Main      Site Guide    
The Film-Lover's Check List Metafilter
  • Titles in black are seen.
  • Titles in amber are seen but should be seen again.
  • Titles in red are not seen.
Total: 3677  
Seen: 184 (5.0%)
See Again: 8 (0.2%)
Unseen: 3485 (94.8%)

oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 5248 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ USA ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ 90726 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 2925 ] [ 862384426 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 2025 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 81596 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 518308 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 67667 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ kFWSDF ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ New York ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ CVhVUbZkiLnqkPOd ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 28462 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 35619 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 7024 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 5202 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 3009 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 79 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ R5nEa ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 3105 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ oygpeatp ] [ USA ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 8771 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ sybFKYYvMND ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 59936 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ WsPKy ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 2rand[0,1,1] ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 8871 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 140379 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ 8724 ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ iaachg@vqovlb.com ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ http://abvphgcwowse.com/ ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ oygpeatp ] [ WB Scripted Programming ] [ Movies to See ] [ Popular Directors ] [ Empire 500 ] [ NYT 1000 ] [ 1001 Movies ] [ Chaplin ] [ AMT Episodes ] [ Alan Ladd ] [ Complete Tim Burton ] [ Avalon 1920s ] [ Directors II ] [ Comic Book Movies ] [ Directors Favorite Films ] [ TV Films ] [ Screenplays ] [ Skari 1990 ] [ Kyle ] [ Jon Poll ] [ My Good Movie Choice ] [ Rob Reiner ] [ Tamar Simon Hoffs ] [ Todd Holland ] [ O Movies ] [ James Bond ] [ IMDB Top 250 ] [ IMDB Top 500 ] [ My Top Films ] [ Jen told me ] [ Marley ] [ Marek Kanievska ] [ IMDB Top 250 - March ] [ Personal Checklist ] [ NYU UGFTV Recommended ] [ 2013 Viewings ] [ Oscars for Directing Nominees ] [ Oscars for Directing Nominees ] [ Horror Series ] [ Fix Requests ] [ Sight & Sound 2012 (C+D) ] [ 2012 Awards ] [ Oscars ] [ Oscars Best Actor ] [ Oscars Best Actress ] [ Oscars II ] [ Oscars III ] [ Oscars IV ] [ UPN Scripted Programming ] [ 2012 Awards Season ] [ by year ] [ SciFiDblFtr ] [ IMDB 250 ] [ Warren Oates ] [ Dick Miller ] [ NBR Annual Foreign ] [ Manic Pixie Dream Girls ] [ AFI Top 100 ] [ Studios ] [ Julia Roberts ] [ Skari 1993 ] [ Superhero Films ] [ Skari 2001 ] [ ISA Best Film ] [ test ] [ Skari 1984 ] [ S&S 2012 Top 250 ] [ IMDb Top 250 ] [ Mike Leigh ] [ Philip Seymour Hoffman ] [ Skari 1978 ] [ Short Films ] [ Nora Ephron ] [ Golden Globes 2010 ] [ Movie Log-Zeb ] [ War - AMC ] [ Best Supporting Actress Winner ] [ 2014 Viewings ] [ Skari 1995 ] [ Emmys-Miniseries/Movie Acting ] [ Best Director Nominees ] [ Skari 1988 ] [ HKFA ] [ BAFTA 1987 ] [ My 200 ] [ Greatest War Movies - AMC ] [ Venice Awards ] [ BAFTA Awards (1960-69) ] [ James Bond ] [ Skari 2008 ] [ Actresses V ] [ IMDB Top 250 8/10/13 ] [ IMDB Top 50 Sci-Fi Films ] [ Batman ] [ Golden Globes 2005 ] [ Great War Films ] [ Musicals ] [ My films ] [ Kenny Top 25 Animate ] [ Jan Svankmajer ] [ Lawrence Kasdan ] [ Kubrick ] [ Golden Globes 2009 ] [ Italian Films ] [ IMDB - March 6 ] [ 2014 Viewings ] [ Actresses E ] [ Sandra Bullock ] [ Jay Roach ] [ Skari 1980 ] [ BAFTA 2012 ] [ IMDB TOP 250 ] [ L.A. ] [ Past Actresses P ] [ IMDb 250 ] [ AVCLUB Best Decade ] [ Johnny Depp ] [ Oscars - Acting ] [ Other Films 2 ] [ S&S 2012 Directors 100 ] [ Darren Aronofsky ] [ Golden Globes 1991 ] [ IMDB Top 250 ] [ Vinsaelir leikstjorar ] [ stuff ] [ Sundance Film Festival ] [ Skari 2004 ] [ IMDB Top 1000 ] [ Ultimate Directors ] [ WGA 101 Best Written Shows ] [ Best Actress Winners ] [ Silent But Not Forgotten ] [ Past Actors U ] [ Oscars: Foreign Film Winners ] [ IMDB Top 50 Film-Noir ] [ Skari 1979 ] [ Silent Summary ] [ Skari 1985 ] [ Joel Schumacher ] [ IMDb Top 250 Badge Lists ] [ Zooey Deschanel Movies ] [ T. Movies Not Listed ] [ Great Movies ] [ Shakespeare on Film ] [ Skari 1991 ] [ Skari 2003 ] [ AMPAS-Foreign Submissions ] [ TV Shows ] [ BFCA Annual Top 10 ] [ IMDB Top 1000 Alt ] [ Past Actresses V ] [ Skari 1981 ] [ TSPDT 21st Century ] [ MGM ] [ TSPDT: Recent 250 ] [ Filmspotting Pantheon ] [ ISA Best Director ] [ Top 5s - TFV Podcast ] [ Superhero Movies ] [ BFI 100 ] [ Looeys Oldies ] [ Greatest Of All TIme ] [ BAFTA 1991 ] [ Golden Globes 1992 ] [ The AV Club ] [ Past Actors V ] [ Leikstjorar Klassik3 ] [ BFI TV 100 ] [ John Hughes ] [ Other Actresses (D) ] [ Stanley Tucci ] [ RMAI movies ] [ Skari 1983 ] [ Terrence Malick ] [ BAFTA Awards (1950-59) ] [ Hitchcock ] [ Icelandic Films ] [ Mark Waters ] [ Past Actors I ] [ CriticsTop10 ] [ 2013 Viewings ] [ Best Supporting Actor Winners ] [ Time 100 ] [ TV Episodes ] [ Guardian 10 ] [ O-taeknibrellur ] [ Koiso List ] [ Sight and Sound 2012 ] [ Just for Fun Shorts ] [ Skari 1994 ] [ Insert text ] [ ISA Best First Film ] [ Penny Marshall ] [ Joan Allen ] [ Past Actresses E ] [ BAFTA Awards-TV (1990-1999) ] [ Past Actors Q ] [ Golden Globes 2011 ] [ Best Picture Winners ] [ Julia Roberts ] [ My TV ] [ Marc Lawrence ] [ J.C. Staff ] [ Skari 2010 ] [ Movie Night ] [ Skari 2006 ] [ My Favorite Films ] [ My 2008 Viewings ] [ James Mangold ] [ Woody Allen ] [ Stor studio ] [ Universal Horror ] [ Golden Globes 1989 ] [ Seriur Hasar ] [ Tim Burton ] [ Vazute ] [ Past Actors E ] [ BAFTA 1986 ] [ Oscars for Acting ] [ Skari 1992 ] [ 007 Films ] [ Guide for the Film Fanatic ] [ Guilds 2013 ] [ Gundam ] [ Sherlock Holmes ] [ Venice-In Competition ] [ My Movies ] [ Orion ] [ Skari 2011 ] [ Television ] [ Studio Ghibli ] [ Ebert and Siskel ] [ Paste Best on Netflix Instant ] [ Golden Globes 1984 ] [ Law and Order ] [ BAFTA 1988 ] [ TSPDT 1000 ] [ Terry Gilliam ] [ Best Picture Nominees ] [ Done II ] [ 100 Greatest Jewish Films ] [ Best Supporting Actor Nominees ] [ Skari 1989 ] [ Korean films ] [ My Movie Collection ] [ Past Actresses O ] [ BAFTA Awards (1970-79) ] [ Oscar Best Screenplay Nominees ] [ Great Directors ] [ Oscars ] [ Germanskir leikstj. ] [ Robert Luketic ] [ Tarantino top movies ] [ Best Director Winners ] [ Top 250 05/16/10 ] [ Oscar nominees 2014 ] [ Best Supporting Actrs Nominees ] [ MST3K ] [ BAFTA Awards-TV (1980-1989) ] [ Past Actresses J ] [ BAFTA 1990 ] [ BAFTA 1984 ] [ United Artists ] [ L.A. Times 25 Best L.A. flims ] [ my1001 ] [ Grinleikstjorar ] [ James Bond ] [ O-myndir/leikstjorar ] [ Pixar ] [ Nate ] [ Golden Globes-TV (2010-) ] [ Other Actors (D) ] [ Leikstjorar Klassik1 ] [ Arty leikstjorar ] [ Die Moratze legen los. ] [ Jackie Chan ] [ Skari 2009 ] [ Past Actresses Y ] [ RKO ] [ Tony Awards ] [ Romanskir leikstj. ] [ BAFTA Awards-TV (2010-) ] [ BAFTA 1989 ] [ Ultimate Directors ] [ Partial TV I Own ] [ Best Actor Winners ] [ Golden Globes 1986 ] [ Golden Tomatoes ] [ Tough Guys ] [ Past Actresses U ] [ Time's 100 ] [ National Film Registry ] [ Golden Globe-TV (Movie/Mini) ] [ Golden Globes 2012 ] [ new start ] [ Golden Globe BP Noms ] [ Cahier ] [ My Directors ] [ Owned ] [ Skari 2002 ] [ Golden Globes 1988 ] [ Skari 1982 ] [ AFI Top 100 Love Stories ] [ Derek Jarman ] [ BAFTA Awards-TV (2000-2009) ] [ Picture Nominees ] [ Skari 2000 ] [ Terrence Malick ] [ Golden Globes 1987 ] [ Emmys-Miniseries/Movie ] [ Wincott Movies ] [ O-leikarar ] [ Actresses I ] [ Best Actor Nominees ] [ Skari 2012 ] [ NY Times 1001 ] [ Skari 2005 ] [ BAFTA 2013 ] [ Directors IV ] [ IMDB 100 ] [ 2013 Awards ] [ IABBBBM Official ] [ HBO Shows ] [ Directors ] [ Golden Globes-Film (1944-49) ] [ Storir leikstjorar ] [ Hitchcock Blondes ] [ BAFTA Awards (1980-89) ] [ Asiskir leikstjorar ] [ Nyperold ] [ Golden Globes 1993 ] [ Greatest Of All Time - Top 5 ] [ Rob Sitch ] [ Kristen Sheridan ] [ Golden Globes-Film (2010-) ] [ Golden Globes 1994 ] [ John Hawkes ] [ Seriur Hryllingur ] [ seen these ] [ Top 250 08/03/10 ] [ Rick Rosenthal ] [ My List ] [ Directors ] [ Wayne Wang ] [ Top songs ] [ Star Trek ] [ JAP ] [ Moviefone Best Christmas Films ] [ Skari 1996 ] [ Leikstjorar Klassik2 ] [ AFI Top 100 10th Anniversary ] [ Marc Forster ] [ Shows Currently Watching ] [ Top 50 ] [ Golden Globes-Film (1960-69) ] [ Scorsese ] [ Golden Globes-Film (1990-99) ] [ Heath Ledger Movies ] [ Robin Williams Movie ] [ Skari 2007 ] [ Oscars Writing ] [ Agatha Christie ] [ BAFTA Awards-TV (1970-1979) ] [ Empire 500 ] [ Other Films ] [ Capped ] [ Sight and Sound 2002 ] [ Paste - Best of the Decade ] [ Golden Globes 1985 ] [ Hammer ] [ 366 Weird Movies ] [ Misc ] [ Other Actors ] [ Rosenbaum ] [ 21stCentury(2014) ] [ Seinfeld ] [ Skari 2013 ] [ Hammer Horror ] [ TV Shows ] [ My Favorites ] [ Lindsey ] [ Shorts Ive Seen ] [ Paste Magazine Best Movies ] [ Movies I Own ] [ 100 Horror Movies-EMP ] [ Films i have at home ] [ Random additions ] [ Comic Book Movies ] [ Universal Monsters ] [ BAFTA Awards (1948-49) ] [ Seen ] [ Too See ] [ Keira Knightley ] [ Need To See ] [ Some Favorites ] [ Directors III ] [ Movies I Own ] [ Skari 1986 ] [ Golden Globes-Film (1980-89) ] [ BAFTA 1985 ] [ Sherlock Holmes ] [ IMDB List ] [ Thor Freudenthal ] [ My Yearly Rankings ] [ Golden Globes 2008 ] [ Hryllingsleikstjorar ] [ Past Actresses N ] [ Top 250 07/26/12 ] [ IMDb Year ] [ Skari 1987 ] [ Terry Zwigoff ] [ ISA Best Screenplay ] [ Alvoru leikstjorar ] [ Sundance Winners ] [ Gangster/Underworld Movies ] [ Past Actors J ] [ Golden Globes-TV (Movie Act) ] [ Quentin Tarantino Great Movies ] [ Christy Lemire ] [ Past Actresses F ] [ Golden Globes-Film (1950-59) ] [ last ] [ National Film Registry ] [ Palm D ] [ Netflix ] [ Charles Dickens ] [ Oscar Best Acting Winners ] [ Best Actress Nominees ] [ Paste - Best of 2013 ] [ Golden Globes 1990 ] [ Chinese ] [ 2014 ] [ TV Log-Zeb ] [ Golden Globes 2013 ] [ Not on Lists ] [ Watching ] [ Foreign Films Ive See ] [ Golden Horse 100 Greatest ] [ Past Actors Y ] [ Not Listed ] [ ISA Best Acting Winners ] [ Disney Classics ] [ Oscar Best Screenplay Winners ] [ Auteurcast ] [ Movies ] [ 21st Century ] [ Eclipse ] [ Skari 1997 ] [ More Series ] [ Oscar: Writing ] [ Movie Quote Sources ] [ Seen II ] [ Sunrise ] [ Tom Cruise Movies ] [ IMDb top 1000 ] [ Mel Brooks ] [ I made this movie ] [ Sofia Coppola Top 10 ] [ AVclub Movie of Year ] [ Programs Watched ] [ BAFTA 1993 ] [ Other Actresses ] [ Michael Shannon ] [ TV Shows ] [ IMDB Top 50 Westerns ] [ Serious Actors ] [ Want To See ] [ Wes Craven ] [ New Cult Canon ] [ 1980 ] [ More ] [ TMS ] [ Palme D ] [ Noam Murro ] [ Directors ] [ TSPDT1000 ] [ Oscars: Best Doc Winners ] [ WGA TV ] [ List ] [ Fred & Ginger ] [ BAFTA 1992 ] [ BFI ] [ Production I.G. ] [ Sight ] [ 100 Days ] [ The Spectator 50 Essential ] [ Golden Globe Foreign ] [ 2010 Awards ] [ Ray Memorial 100 Foreign ] [ 1001 Movies ] [ 1958 Brussels Worlds Fair ] [ Silent Movies Ive Seen ] [ Need 2 Watch ] [ Top 1000 ] [ Watched ] [ 1990s Top 100s ] [ Oscars ] [ AFI's 10 Top 10 ] [ AFI 100 ] [ Sequels I have seen. ] [ Sight & Sound ] [ AFI Top 100 Movie Quotes ] [ MST3K ] [ 301 Empire ] [ AFI Top 100 Thrillers ] [ NYT 1000 ] [ EW 100 (2013) ] [ Empire 500 ] [ Dissolve MOW ] [ Angry ] [ Golden Globes-TV (1980-89) ] [ Golden Globes 1983 ] [ Actresses F ] [ From IMDB ] [ Golden Globes-TV (2000-09) ] [ August 2014 ] [ September 2014 ] [ Tom Hanks Films ] [ AFI Top 100 Comedies ] [ DVDs I Own ] [ BAFTA 1983 ] [ Golden Globes-TV (1970-79) ] [ Second ] [ Golden Globes-TV (1990-99) ] [ Hindi ] [ Documentaries ] [ Guilds 2012 ] [ Skari 1999 ] [ Skari 1977 ] [ Golden Globes-TV (1960-69) ] [ Horror Horror Horror ] [ Robin Williams ] [ MephistoYear ] [ Mephisto ] [ TV Movies&MiniSeries Ive Seen ] [ CBS Scripted Programming ] [ Golden Globes 1982 ] [ Documentaries Ive Seen ] [ Guilds 2011 ] [ Oscars ] [ IMDB History: Shadow Top 100 ] [ IMDb Oscar Highlites Badges ] [ Ingmar Bergman Universe ] [ 2014 Viewing ] [ Giant Monster Movies ] [ 2014 Awards ] [ posh's 2015 Viewing ] [ 500 Essential Anime ] [ 2015 ] [ Esquire 75 Man Movies ] [ Good Movies ] [ Skari 1976 ] [ Best of 1995 ] [ Sight & Sound 250 ] [ From GDB Top 5 ] [ Great Films Emblematic of L.A. ] [ Guilds 2014 ] [ 2010 Oscars ] [ Top 100 Horror ] [ BAFTA 1982 ] [ BAFTA 1981 ] [ 500 Cult ] [ 10 outta 10 Movie Rating Scale ] [ To Add ] [ Treasures & Garbage Anime List ] [ Ultimate Anime List ] [ My Huge Watchlist ] [ Oscar Winning Films ] [ 2012 Oscars ] [ BAFTA 2014 ] [ Mostly 2014 ] [ Golden Globes 2014 ] [ Peary Cult Movies ] [ Skari 2014 ] [ AMC War Movies ] [ Essential Cult Movies ] [ Based On Plays ] [ 2014 Oscars ] [ Ebert, Maltin, Stoddard ] [ AFI ] [ Fargo Film Festival ] [ Golden Globes 1981 ] [ 2011 Oscars ] [ Guilds 2010 ] [ 2015 Viewings ] [ Multiple Oscar Winning Films ] [ zzzzz List ] [ AFI Top 10 ] [ Primetime Emmy Awards (2010-) ] [ 2015 Oscars ] [ Critics 10 ] [ 2015 ] [ My List ] [ Giallo ] [ justwatch ] [ 1001 Previous ] [ TV Movies&MiniSeries Ive Seen ] [ Greatest Animations ] [ Want to See ] [ Great Directors and Studios ] [ Capped TV ] [ Oscar Nominated Films ] [ Shaw Brothers ] [ Leonardo DiCaprio ] [ Stanley Kubrick ] [ Comix ] [ 2013 Oscars ] [ Golden Globes 1980 ] [ Katharine Hepburn ] [ Oscars ] [ Box Office ] [ Katharine Hepburn ] [ Grace Kelly ] [ Sports ] [ Animation Watchlist ] [ Essential Art House ] [ Seen in 2015 ] [ Jessica Chastain ] [ Masterpiece ] [ All Zombies ] [ Audrey Hepburn ] [ Top 250 09/27/15 ] [ Sundance Awards ] [ Best Actor Nominees ] [ BAFTA 1980 ] [ Disney ] [ DePatie-Freleng ] [ Seen ] [ Spirit Awards ] [ Checklist ] [ Golden Globes 2015 ] [ Fox Film Noir ] [ Marvel ] [ Time, NYT, BYDie ] [ Comic Book Movies ] [ Looney Tunes (Updated) ] [ 2016 ] [ Classic Quads ] [ TCM Other ] [ MGM Cartoons ] [ FIAPF Film Festival Winners ] [ Guilds 2009 ] [ 2016 Viewings ] [ 2016 Viewing ] [ Caper Films ] [ Malayalam Films ] [ Skari 2015 ] [ IMDb TV ] [ BBC 100 American ] [ Emmy Awards (1949-59) ] [ TCM Legend Sets ] [ BAFTA 2015 ] [ FIAPF Winners - Acting ] [ Leonardo DiCaprio ] [ Guilds 2015 ] [ Irene Dunne ] [ AFI Awards ] [ Marvel ] [ Best Actress Nominees ] [ 2016 Oscars ] [ A ] [ Tom Hardy ] [ Golden Globes 1979 ] [ 1001 Must See Movies ] [ Monogram ] [ Skari 1975 ] [ Amblin ] [ ToC Essentials ] [ 366 Weird Movies ] [ Cinemassacre Monstermadness ] [ TV Temp ] [ Owned ] [ Fargo Film Festival - Awards ] [ Weinstein ] [ Universal ] [ "Post-2003" Series ] [ Directors ] [ I Have Seen These ] [ Clown Check ] [ Marvel Movies ] [ Cannon ] [ Paramount ] [ TriStar ] [ gh gh ] [ New World ] [ S&S Years Top 10 ] [ Judy Garland ] [ AIP ] [ Star Wars ] [ Visual Worlds ] [ Miramax ] [ Hammer ] [ PRC ] [ 89th Academy Awards 2017 ] [ BAFTA 2016 ] [ 2017 Viewings ] [ Robert de Niro ] [ Skari 2016 ] [ 2017 Viewings ] [ Looney Tunes ] [ Blockbuster Series ] [ Mill Creek ] [ New Line ] [ Golden Tomatoes ] [ Directors V ] [ WB ] [ Martial Artists ] [ Goldwyn ] [ Lionsgate ] [ Roger Corman ] [ Woody Allen ] [ 2018 Viewings ]
Seen ] [ See Again ] [ Unseen ]


90th Academy Awards (February 24, 2019)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Green Book (2018)
Black Panther (2018)
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
The Favourite (2018)
Roma (2018)
A Star Is Born (2018)
Vice (2018)

Best Director

 
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron -  Roma (2018)
Spike Lee -  BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Pawel Pawlikowski -  Zimna wojna (2018)
Yorgos Lanthimos -  The Favourite (2018)
Adam McKay -  Vice (2018)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Rami Malek -  Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Christian Bale -  Vice (2018)
Bradley Cooper -  A Star Is Born (2018)
Willem Dafoe -  At Eternity's Gate (2018)
Viggo Mortensen -  Green Book (2018)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Olivia Colman -  The Favourite (2018)
Yalitza Aparicio -  Roma (2018)
Glenn Close -  The Wife (2017)
Lady Gaga -  A Star Is Born (2018)
Melissa McCarthy -  Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winners: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly -  Green Book (2018)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara -  The Favourite (2018)
Paul Schrader -  First Reformed (2017)
Alfonso Cuaron -  Roma (2018)
Adam McKay -  Vice (2018)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winners: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee -  BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen -  The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty -  Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Barry Jenkins -  If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters -  A Star Is Born (2018)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Mahershala Ali -  Green Book (2018)
Adam Driver -  BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Sam Elliott -  A Star Is Born (2018)
Richard E. Grant -  Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Sam Rockwell -  Vice (2018)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Regina King -  If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Amy Adams -  Vice (2018)
Marina de Tavira -  Roma (2018)
Emma Stone -  The Favourite (2018)
Rachel Weisz -  The Favourite (2018)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Mirai no Mirai (2018)
Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (2018)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Roma (2018)
Capernaum (2018)
Zimna wojna (2018)
Werk ohne Autor (2018)
Shoplifters (2018)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Free Solo (2018)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018)
Minding the Gap (2018)
Of Fathers and Sons (2017)
RBG (2018)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Ludwig Goransson -  Black Panther (2018)
Terence Blanchard -  BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Nicholas Britell -  If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Alexandre Desplat -  Isle of Dogs (2018)
Marc Shaiman -  Mary Poppins Returns (2018)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Shallow" from  A Star Is Born (2018)
"All the Stars" from  Black Panther (2018)
"I'll Fight" from  RBG (2018)
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" from  Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
"When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings"  The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winners: John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone -  Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker -  Black Panther (2018)
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan -  First Man (2018)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl -  A Quiet Place (2018)
Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay -  Roma (2018)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali -  Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin -  Black Panther (2018)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis -  First Man (2018)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia -  Roma (2018)
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow -  A Star Is Born (2018)

Best Production Design

 
Winners: Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart -  Black Panther (2018)
Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton -  The Favourite (2018)
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas -  First Man (2018)
John Myhre and Gordon Sim -  Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez -  Roma (2018)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron -  Roma (2018)
Lukasz Zal -  Zimna wojna (2018)
Robbie Ryan -  The Favourite (2018)
Caleb Deschanel -  Werk ohne Autor (2018)
Matthew Libatique -  A Star Is Born (2018)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
Winners: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney -  Vice (2018)
Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer -  GrAns (2018)
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks -  Mary Queen of Scots (2018)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Ruth E. Carter -  Black Panther (2018)
Mary Zophres -  The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Sandy Powell -  The Favourite (2018)
Sandy Powell -  Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Alexandra Byrne -  Mary Queen of Scots (2018)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: John Ottman -  Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Barry Alexander Brown -  BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Yorgos Mavropsaridis -  The Favourite (2018)
Patrick J. Don Vito -  Green Book (2018)
Hank Corwin -  Vice (2018)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm -  First Man (2018)
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick -  Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould -  Christopher Robin (2018)
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk -  Ready Player One (2018)
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy -  Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)

90th Academy Awards (March 4, 2018)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The Shape of Water (2017)
Call Me By Your Name (2017)
Darkest Hour (2017)
Dunkirk (2017)
Get Out (2017)
Lady Bird (2017)
Phantom Thread (2017)
The Post (2017)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

Best Director

 
Winner: Guillermo del Toro -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Christopher Nolan -  Dunkirk (2017)
Jordan Peele -  Get Out (2017)
Greta Gerwig -  Lady Bird (2017)
Paul Thomas Anderson -  Phantom Thread (2017)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Gary Oldman -  Darkest Hour (2017)
Timothee Chalamet -  Call Me By Your Name (2017)
Daniel Day-Lewis -  Phantom Thread (2017)
Daniel Kaluuya -  Get Out (2017)
Denzel Washington -  Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Frances McDormand -  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Sally Hawkins -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Margot Robbie -  I, Tonya (2017)
Saoirse Ronan -  Lady Bird (2017)
Meryl Streep -  The Post (2017)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Jordan Peele -  Get Out (2017)
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani -  The Big Sick (2017)
Greta Gerwig -  Lady Bird (2017)
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Martin McDonagh -  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: James Ivory -  Call Me By Your Name (2017)
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber -  The Disaster Artist (2017)
Scott Frunk, James Mangold and Michael Green -  Logan (2017)
Aaron Sorkin -  Molly's Game (2017)
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees -  Mudbound (2017)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Sam Rockwell -  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Willem Dafoe -  The Florida Project (2017)
Woody Harrelson -  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Richard Jenkins -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Christopher Plummer -  All the Money In the World (2017)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Allison Janney -  I, Tonya (2017)
Mary J. Blige -  Mudbound (2017)
Lesley Manville -  Phantom Thread (2017)
Laurie Metcalf -  Lady Bird (2017)
Octavia Spencer -  The Shape of Water (2017)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Coco (2017)
The Boss Baby (2017)
The Breadwinner (2017)
Ferdinand (2017)
Loving Vincent (2017)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  A Fantastic Woman (2017)
The Insult (2017)
Loveless (2017)
On Body and Soul (2017)
The Square (2017)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Icarus (2017)
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail (2016)
Faces Places (2017)
Last Men In Aleppo (2017)
Strong Island (2017)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Alexandre Desplat -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Hans Zimmer -  Dunkirk (2017)
Jonny Greenwood -  Phantom Thread (2017)
John Williams -  Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Carter Burwell -  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Remember Me" from  Coco (2017)
"Mighty River" from  Mudbound (2017)
"Mystery of Love" from  Call Me By Your Name (2017)
"Stand Up for Something" from  Marshall (2017)
"This Is Me" from  The Greatest Showman (2017)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winners: Richard King and Alex Gibson  Dunkirk (2017)
Julian Slater -  Baby Driver (2017)
Mark Mangini and Theo Green -  Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce -  Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo -  Dunkirk (2017)
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis -  Baby Driver (2017)
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth -  Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier -  The Shape of Water (2017)
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson -  Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)

Best Production Design

 
Winners: Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer -  Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Dennis Gassner and alessandra querzola -  Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer -  Darkest Hour (2017)
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis -  Dunkirk (2017)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Roger Deakins -  Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Bruno Delbonnel -  Darkest Hour (2017)
Hoyte van Hoytema -  Dunkirk (2017)
Rachel Morrison -  Mudbound (2017)
Dan Laustsen -  The Shape of Water (2017)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
Winners: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick -  Darkest Hour (2017)
Daniel Phillips and Lou SHeppard -  Victoria & Abdul (2017)
Arjen Tuiten -  Wonder (2017)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Mark Bridges -  Phantom Thread (2017)
Jacqueline Durran -  Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Jacqueline Durran -  Darkest Hour (2017)
Luis Sequeira -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Consolata Boyle -  Victoria & Abdul (2017)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Lee Smith -  Dunkirk (2017)
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos -  Baby Driver (2017)
Tatiana S. Riegel -  I, Tonya (2017)
Sidney Wolinsky -  The Shape of Water (2017)
Jon Gregory -  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover -  Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick -  Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (2017)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus -  King Kong: Giant From Skull Island (2017)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould -  Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist -  War For the Planet of the Apes (2017)

89th Academy Awards (February 26, 2017)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Moonlight (2016)
Arrival (2016)
Fences (2016)
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Hell Or High Water (2016)
Hidden Figures (2016)
La La Land (2016)
Lion (2016)
Manchester By the Sea (2016)

Best Director

 
Winner: Damien Chazelle -  La La Land (2016)
Denis Villeneuve -  Arrival (2016)
Mel Gibson -  Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Kenneth Lonergan -  Manchester By the Sea (2016)
Barry Jenkins -  Moonlight (2016)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Casey Affleck -  Manchester By the Sea (2016)
Andrew Garfield -  Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Ryan Gosling -  La La Land (2016)
Viggo Mortensen -  Captain Fantastic (2016)
Denzel Washington -  Fences (2016)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Emma Stone -  La La Land (2016)
Isabelle Huppert -  Elle (2016)
Ruth Negga -  Loving (2016)
Natalie Portman -  Jackie (2016)
Meryl Streep -  Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Kenneth Lonergan -  Manchester By the Sea (2016)
Taylor Sheridan -  Hell Or High Water (2016)
Damien Chazelle -  La La Land (2016)
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou -  The Lobster (2015)
Mike Mills -  20th Century Women (2016)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winners: Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney -  Moonlight (2016)
Eric Heisserer -  Arrival (2016)
August Wilson -  Fences (2016)
Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi -  Hidden Figures (2016)
Luke Davies -  Lion (2016)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Mahershala Ali -  Moonlight (2016)
Jeff Bridges -  Hell Or High Water (2016)
Lucas Hedges -  Manchester By the Sea (2016)
Dev Patel -  Lion (2016)
Michael Shannon -  Nocturnal Animals (2016)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Viola Davis -  Fences (2016)
Naomie Harris -  Moonlight (2016)
Nicole Kidman -  Lion (2016)
Octavia Spencer -  Hidden Figures (2016)
Michelle Williams -  Manchester By the Sea (2016)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Zootopia (2016)
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
Moana (2016)
My Life As a Zucchini (2016)
The Red Turtle (2016)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Salesman (2016)
Land of Mine (2015)
A Man Called Ove (2015)
Tanna (2015)
Toni Erdmann (2016)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  O.J.: Made In America (2016)
Fire At Sea (2016)
I Am Not Your Negro (2016)
Life, Animated (2016)
13TH (2016)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Justin Hurwitz -  La La Land (2016)
Mica Levi -  Jackie (2016)
Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka -  Lion (2016)
Nicholas Britell -  Moonlight (2016)
Thomas Newman -  Passengers (2016)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "City of Stars" from  La La Land (2016)
"Audition" from  La La Land (2016)
"Can't Stop the Feeling!" from  Trolls (2016)
"The Empty Chair" from  Jim (2016)
"How Far I'll Go" from  Moana (2016)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Sylvain Bellemare -  Arrival (2016)
Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli -  Deepwater Horizon (2016)
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright -  Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan -  La La Land (2016)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman -  Sully (2016)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace -  Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye -  Arrival (2016)
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow -  La La Land (2016)
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson -  Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth -  13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016)

Best Production Design

 
Winners: David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco -  La La Land (2016)
Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte -  Arrival (2016)
Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock -  Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (2016)
Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh -  Hail, Caesar! (2016)
Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena -  Passengers (2016)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Linus Sandgren -  La La Land (2016)
Bradford Young -  Arrival (2016)
Greig Fraser -  Lion (2016)
James Laxton -  Moonlight (2016)
Rodrigo Prieto -  Silence (2016)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
Winners: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson -  Task Force X (2016)
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson -  A Man Called Ove (2015)
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo -  Star Trek 3 (2016)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Colleen Atwood -  Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (2016)
Joanna Johnston -  Marrianne (2016)
Consolata Boyle -  Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
Madeline Fontaine -  Jackie (2016)
Mary Zophres -  La La Land (2016)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: John Gilbert -  Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Joe Walker -  Arrival (2016)
Jake Roberts -  Hell Or High Water (2016)
Tom Cross -  La La Land (2016)
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon -  Moonlight (2016)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon -  The Jungle Book (2016)
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton -  Deepwater Horizon (2016)
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould -  Doctor Strange (2016)
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff -  Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
John Knoll, Mohen Leon, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould -  Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)

88th Academy Awards (February 28, 2016)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Spotlight (2015)
The Big Short (2015)
Brooklyn (2015)
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
The Martian (2015)
The Revenant (2015)
Room (2015)

Best Director

 
Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu -  The Revenant (2015)
Adam McKay -  The Big Short (2015)
George Miller -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Lenny Abrahamson -  Room (2015)
Tom McCarthy -  Spotlight (2015)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio -  The Revenant (2015)
Bryan Cranston -  Trumbo (2015)
Matt Damon -  The Martian (2015)
Michael Fassbender -  Steve Jobs (2015)
Eddie Redmayne -  The Danish Girl (2015)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Brie Larson -  Room (2015)
Cate Blanchett -  Carol (2015)
Jennifer Lawrence -  Joy (2015)
Charlotte Rampling -  45 Years (2015)
Saoirse Ronan -  Brooklyn (2015)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winners: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy -  Spotlight (2015)
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen -  Bridge of Spies (2015)
Alex Garland -  Ex Machina (2015)
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie Del Carmen -  Inside Out (2015)
Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus -  Straight Outta Compton (2015)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winners: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay -  The Big Short (2015)
Nick Hornby -  Brooklyn (2015)
Phyllis Nagy -  Carol (2015)
Drew Goddard -  The Martian (2015)
Emma Donoghue -  Room (2015)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Mark Rylance -  Bridge of Spies (2015)
Christian Bale -  The Big Short (2015)
Tom Hardy -  The Revenant (2015)
Mark Ruffalo -  Spotlight (2015)
Sylvester Stallone -  Creed (2015)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Alicia Vikander -  The Danish Girl (2015)
Jennifer Jason Leigh -  The Hateful Eight (2015)
Rooney Mara -  Carol (2015)
Rachel McAdams -  Spotlight (2015)
Kate Winslet -  Steve Jobs (2015)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Inside Out (2015)
Anomalisa (2015)
The Boy and the World (2013)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
When Marnie Was There (2014)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Son of Saul (2015)
Embrace of the Serpent (2015)
A War (2015)
Mustang (2015)
Theeb (2014)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Raw: The Amy Winehouse Story (2015)
Cartel Land (2015)
The Look of Silence (2014)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015)
Winter On Fire: Ukraine's Fight For Freedom (2015)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Ennio Morricone -  The Hateful Eight (2015)
Thomas Newman -  Bridge of Spies (2015)
Carter Burwell -  Carol (2015)
Johann Johannsson -  Sicario (2015)
John Williams -  Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Writing's On the Wall" from  Spectre (2015)
"Earned It" from  Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
"Til It Happens to You" from  The Hunting Ground (2015)
"Manta Ray" from  Racing Extinction (2015)
"Simple Song #3" from  Youth (2015)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winners: Mark A. Mangini and David White -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Oliver Tarney -  The Martian (2015)
Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender -  The Revenant (2015)
Alan Robert Murray -  Sicario (2015)
Matthew Wood and David Acord -  Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin -  Bridge of Spies (2015)
Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth -  The Martian (2015)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek -  The Revenant (2015)
Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson -  Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

Best Production Design

 
Winners: Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, and Bernhard Henrich -  Bridge of Spies (2015)
Eve Stewart and Michael Standish -  The Danish Girl (2015)
Arthur Max and Celia Bobak -  The Martian (2015)
Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy -  The Revenant (2015)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki -  The Revenant (2015)
Edward Lachman -  Carol (2015)
Robert Richardson -  The Hateful Eight (2015)
John Seale -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Roger Deakins -  Sicario (2015)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
Winners: Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Love Larson and Eva Von Bahr -  The Centenarian Who Climbed Out the Window and Vanished (2013)
Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert A. Pandini -  The Revenant (2015)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Jenny Beavan -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Sandy Powell -  Carol (2015)
Sandy Powell -  Cinderella (2015)
Paco Delgado -  The Danish Girl (2015)
Jacqueline West -  The Revenant (2015)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Margaret Sixel -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Hank Corwin -  The Big Short (2015)
Stephen Mirrione -  The Revenant (2015)
Tom McArdle -  Spotlight (2015)
Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey -  Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, and Sara Bennett -  Ex Machina (2015)
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, and Andy Williams -  Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, and Steven Warner -  The Martian (2015)
Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer -  The Revenant (2015)
Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould -  Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

87th Academy Awards (February 22, 2015)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Birdman (2014)
American Sniper (2014)
Boyhood (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
The Imitation Game (2014)
Selma (2014)
The Theory of Everything (2014)
Whiplash (2014)

Best Director

 
Winner: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu -  Birdman (2014)
Wes Anderson -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Richard Linklater -  Boyhood (2014)
Bennett Miller -  Foxcatcher (2014)
Morten Tyldum -  The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Eddie Redmayne -  The Theory of Everything (2014)
Steve Carell -  Foxcatcher (2014)
Bradley Cooper -  American Sniper (2014)
Benedict Cumberbatch -  The Imitation Game (2014)
Michael Keaton -  Birdman (2014)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Julianne Moore -  Still Alice (2014)
Marion Cotillard -  Two Days, One Night (2014)
Felicity Jones -  The Theory of Everything (2014)
Rosamund Pike -  Gone Girl (2014)
Reese Witherspoon -  A Walk In the Wilderness (2014)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winners: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo -  Birdman (2014)
Richard Linklater -  Boyhood (2014)
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman -  Foxcatcher (2014)
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Dan Gilroy -  Nightcrawler (2014)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Graham Moore -  The Imitation Game (2014)
Jason Deal Hall -  American Sniper (2014)
Paul Thomas Anderson -  Inherent Vice (2014)
Anthony McCarten -  The Theory of Everything (2014)
Damien Chazelle -  Whiplash (2014)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: J.K. Simmons -  Whiplash (2014)
Robert Duvall -  The Judge (2014)
Ethan Hawke -  Boyhood (2014)
Edward Norton -  Birdman (2014)
Mark Ruffalo -  Foxcatcher (2014)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Patricia Arquette -  Boyhood (2014)
Laura Dern -  A Walk In the Wilderness (2014)
Keira Knightley -  The Imitation Game (2014)
Emma Stone -  Birdman (2014)
Meryl Streep -  Into the Woods (2014)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Big Hero 6 (2014)
The Boxtrolls (2014)
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
Song of the Sea (2014)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Ida (2013)
Leviathan (2014)
Tangerines (2013)
Timbuktu (2014)
Wild Tales (2014)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Citizenfour (2014)
Finding Vivian Maier (2013)
Last Days In Vietnam (2014)
The Salt of the Earth (2014)
Virunga (2014)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Alexandre Desplat -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Alexandre Desplat -  The Imitation Game (2014)
Hans Zimmer -  Interstellar (2014)
Gary Yershon -  Mr. Turner (2014)
Johann Johannsson -  The Theory of Everything (2014)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Glory" from  Selma (2014)
"Everything Is Awesome" from  The Lego Movie (2014)
"Grateful" from  Beyond the Lights (2014)
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from  Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me (2014)
"Lost Stars" from  Can a Song Save Your Life? (2013)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winners: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman -  American Sniper (2014)
Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock -  Birdman (2014)
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas -  The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Richard King -  Interstellar (2014)
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro -  Unbroken (2014)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley -  Whiplash (2014)
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin -  American Sniper (2014)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga -  Birdman (2014)
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten -  Interstellar (2014)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee -  Unbroken (2014)

Best Production Design

 
Winners: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald -  The Imitation Game (2014)
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis -  Interstellar (2014)
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock -  Into the Woods (2014)
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts -  Mr. Turner (2014)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki -  Birdman (2014)
Robert Yeoman -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski -  Ida (2013)
Dick Pope -  Mr. Turner (2014)
Roger Deakins -  Unbroken (2014)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
Winners: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard -  Foxcatcher (2014)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White -  Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Milena Canonero -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Mark Bridges -  Inherent Vice (2014)
Colleen Atwood -  Into the Woods (2014)
Anna B. Sheppard -  Maleficent (2014)
Jacqueline Durran -  Mr. Turner (2014)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Tom Cross -  Whiplash (2014)
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach -  American Sniper (2014)
Sandra Adair -  Boyhood (2014)
Barney Pilling -  The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
William Goldenberg -  The Imitation Game (2014)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher -  Interstellar (2014)
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick -  Marvel Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Joe Letteri Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist -  Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould -  Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer -  X-Men: Future & Past (2014)

86th Academy Awards (March 2, 2014)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  12 Years a Slave (2013)
American Hustle (2013)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Gravity (2013)
Her (2013)
Nebraska (2013)
Philomena (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Director

 
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron -  Gravity (2013)
Steve McQueen -  12 Years a Slave (2013)
Alexander Payne -  Nebraska (2013)
David O. Russell -  American Hustle (2013)
Martin Scorsese -  The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Matthew McConaughey -  Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Christian Bale -  American Hustle (2013)
Bruce Dern -  Nebraska (2013)
Leonardo DiCaprio -  The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Chiwetel Ejiofor -  12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Cate Blanchett -  Blue Jasmine (2013)
Amy Adams -  American Hustle (2013)
Sandra Bullock -  Gravity (2013)
Judi Dench -  Philomena (2013)
Meryl Streep -  August: Osage County (2013)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Spike Jonze -  Her (2013)
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell -  American Hustle (2013)
Woody Allen -  Blue Jasmine (2013)
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack -  Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Bob Nelson -  Nebraska (2013)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: John Ridley -  12 Years a Slave (2013)
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke -  Before Midnight (2013)
Billy Ray -  Captain Phillips (2013)
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope -  Philomena (2013)
Terence Winter -  The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Jared Leto -  Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Barkhad Abdi -  Captain Phillips (2013)
Bradley Cooper -  American Hustle (2013)
Michael Fassbender -  12 Years a Slave (2013)
Jonah Hill -  The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Lupita Nyong'o -  12 Years a Slave (2013)
Sally Hawkins -  Blue Jasmine (2013)
Jennifer Lawrence -  American Hustle (2013)
Julia Roberts -  August: Osage County (2013)
June Squibb -  Nebraska (2013)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Frozen (2013)
The Croods (2013)
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Ernest & Celestine (2012)
The Wind Rises (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Great Beauty (2013)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)
The Hunt (2012)
The Missing Picture (2013)
Omar (2013)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Twenty Feet From Stardom (2013)
The Act of Killing (2012)
Cutie and the Boxer (2013)
Dirty Wars (2013)
The Square (2013)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Steven Price -  Gravity (2013)
John Williams -  The Book Thief (2013)
William Butler and Owen Pallett -  Her (2013)
Alexandre Desplat -  Philomena (2013)
Thomas Newman -  Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Let It Go" from  Frozen (2013)
"Alone, Yet Not Alone" from  Alone Yet Not Alone (2013)
"Happy" from  Despicable Me 2 (2013)
"The Moon Song" from  Her (2013)
"Ordinary Love" from  Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom (2013)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Glenn Freemantle -  Gravity (2013)
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns -  All Is Lost (2013)
Oliver Tarney -  Captain Phillips (2013)
Brent Burge -  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Wylie Stateman -  Lone Survivor (2013)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro -  Gravity (2013)
Chris Burdon, Mark taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro -  Captain Phillips (2013)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson -  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland -  Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow -  Lone Survivor (2013)

Best Production Design

 
Winner: Catherine Martin -  The Great Gatsby (2013)
Judy Becker -  American Hustle (2013)
Andy Nicholson -  Gravity (2013)
K.K. Barrett -  Her (2013)
Adam Stockhausen -  12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki -  Gravity (2013)
Philippe Le Sourd -  First Generation Master (2013)
Bruno Delbonnel -  Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Phedon Papamichael -  Nebraska (2013)
Roger Deakins -  Prisoners (2013)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
Winners: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews -  Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Stephen Prouty -  Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013)
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny -  The Lone Ranger (2013)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Catherine Martin -  The Great Gatsby (2013)
Michael Wilkinson -  American Hustle (2013)
William Chang Suk Ping -  First Generation Master (2013)
Michael O'Connor -  The Invisible Woman (2013)
Patricia Norris -  12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Film Editing

 
Winners: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger -  Gravity (2013)
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten -  American Hustle (2013)
Christopher Rouse -  Captain Phillips (2013)
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa -  Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Joe Walker -  12 Years a Slave (2013)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould -  Gravity (2013)
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds -  The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick -  Marvel Iron Man 3 (2013)
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier -  The Lone Ranger (2013)
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton -  Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

85th Academy Awards (February 24, 2013)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Argo (2012)
Amour (2012)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Django Unchained (2012)
Life of Pi (2012)
Lincoln (2012)
Les Miserables (2012)
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Best Director

 
Winner: Ang Lee -  Life of Pi (2012)
Michael Haneke -  Amour (2012)
David O. Russell -  Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Steven Spielberg -  Lincoln (2012)
Benh Zeitlin -  Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis -  Lincoln (2012)
Bradley Cooper -  Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Hugh Jackman -  Les Miserables (2012)
Joaquin Phoenix -  The Master (2012)
Denzel Washington -  Flight (2012)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Jennifer Lawrence -  Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Jessica Chastain -  Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Emmanuelle Riva -  Amour (2012)
Quvenzhane Wallis -  Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Naomi Watts -  The Impossible (2012)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Quentin Tarantino -  Django Unchained (2012)
Michael Haneke -  Amour (2012)
John Gatins -  Flight (2012)
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola -  Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
Mark Boal -  Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Chris Terrio -  Argo (2012)
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin -  Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
David Magee -  Life of Pi (2012)
Tony Kushner -  Lincoln (2012)
David O. Russell -  Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Christoph Waltz -  Django Unchained (2012)
Alan Arkin -  Argo (2012)
Robert De Niro -  Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Philip Seymour Hoffman -  The Master (2012)
Tommy Lee Jones -  Lincoln (2012)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Anne Hathaway -  Les Miserables (2012)
Amy Adams -  The Master (2012)
Sally Field -  Lincoln (2012)
Helen Hunt -  The Surrogate (2012)
Jacki Weaver -  Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Brave (2012)
Frankenweenie (2012)
ParaNorman (2012)
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
Wreck-It Ralph (2012)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Amour (2012)
Kon-Tiki (2012)
No (2012)
A Royal Affair (2012)
Rebelle (2012)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Searching For Sugar Man (2012)
5 Broken Cameras (2011)
The Gatekeepers (2012)
How To Survive a Plague (2012)
The Invisible War (2012)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Mychael Danna -  Life of Pi (2012)
Dario Marianelli -  Anna Karenina (2012)
Alexandre Desplat -  Argo (2012)
John Williams -  Lincoln (2012)
Thomas Newman -  Skyfall (2012)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Skyfall" from  Skyfall (2012)
"Before My Time" from  Chasing Ice (2012)
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from  Ted (2012)
"Pi's Lullaby" from  Life of Pi (2012)
"Suddenly" from  Les Miserables (2012)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winners: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers -  Skyfall (2012)  (tie)
Winner: Paul N.J. Ottosson -  Zero Dark Thirty (2012)  (tie)
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn -  Argo (2012)
Wylie Stateman -  Django Unchained (2012)
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton -  Life of Pi (2012)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes -  Les Miserables (2012)
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia -  Argo (2012)
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin -  Life of Pi (2012)
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins -  Lincoln (2012)
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson -  Skyfall (2012)

Best Production Design

 
Winners: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson -  Lincoln (2012)
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer -  Anna Karenina (2012)
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright -  The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson -  Les Miserables (2012)
David Gropman and Anna Pinnock -  Life of Pi (2012)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Claudio Miranda -  Life of Pi (2012)
Seamus McGarvey -  Anna Karenina (2012)
Robert Richardson -  Django Unchained (2012)
Janusz Kaminski -  Lincoln (2012)
Roger Deakins -  Skyfall (2012)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
Winners: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell -  Les Miserables (2012)
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel -  Hitchcock (2012)
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane -  The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Jacqueline Durran -  Anna Karenina (2012)
Paco Delgado -  Les Miserables (2012)
Joanna Johnston -  Lincoln (2012)
Eiko Ishioka -  Mirror Mirror (2012)
Colleen Atwood -  Snow White (2012)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: William Goldenberg -  Argo (2012)
Tim Squyres -  Life of Pi (2012)
Michael Kahn -  Lincoln (2012)
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers -  Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg -  Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott -  Life of Pi (2012)
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White -  The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick -  The Avengers (2012)
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill -  Prometheus (2012)
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson -  Snow White (2012)

84th Academy Awards (February 26, 2012)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The Artist (2011)
The Descendants (2011)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
The Help (2011)
Hugo (2011)
Midnight In Paris (2011)
Moneyball (2011)
The Tree of Life (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Director

 
Winner: Michel Hazanavicius -  The Artist (2011)
Woody Allen -  Midnight In Paris (2011)
Terrence Malick -  The Tree of Life (2011)
Alexander Payne -  The Descendants (2011)
Martin Scorsese -  Hugo (2011)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Jean Dujardin -  The Artist (2011)
Demian Bichir -  A Better Life (2011)
George Clooney -  The Descendants (2011)
Gary Oldman -  Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)
Brad Pitt -  Moneyball (2011)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Meryl Streep -  The Iron Lady (2011)
Glenn Close -  Albert Nobbs (2011)
Viola Davis -  The Help (2011)
Rooney Mara -  The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Michelle Williams -  My Week With Marilyn (2011)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Woody Allen -  Midnight In Paris (2011)
Michel Hazanavicius -  The Artist (2011)
Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig -  Bridesmaids (2011)
J.C. Chandor -  Margin Call (2011)
Asghar Farhadi -  A Separation (2011)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winners: Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne and Jim Rash -  The Descendants (2011)
John Logan -  Hugo (2011)
George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon -  The Ides of March (2011)
Aaron Sorkin and Steven Zaillian -  Moneyball (2011)
Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan -  Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Christopher Plummer -  Beginners (2010)
Kenneth Branagh -  My Week With Marilyn (2011)
Jonah Hill -  Moneyball (2011)
Nick Nolte -  Warrior (2011)
Max von Sydow -  Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Octavia Spencer -  The Help (2011)
Berenice Bejo -  The Artist (2011)
Jessica Chastain -  The Help (2011)
Melissa McCarthy -  Bridesmaids (2011)
Janet McTeer -  Albert Nobbs (2011)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Rango (2011)
A Cat In Paris (2010)
Chico & Rita (2010)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Puss In Boots (2011)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  A Separation (2011)
Bullhead (2011)
Footnote (2011)
In Darkness (2011)
Monsieur Lazhar (2011)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Undefeated (2011)
Hell and Back Again (2011)
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011)
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011)
Pina (2011)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Ludovic Bource -  The Artist (2011)
John Williams -  The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Howard Shore -  Hugo (2011)
Alberto Iglesias -  Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)
John Williams -  War Horse (2011)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Man or Muppet" from  The Muppets (2011)
"Real in Rio" from  Rio (2011)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winners: Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton -  Hugo (2011)
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis -  Drive (2011)
Ren Klyce -  The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn -  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom -  War Horse (2011)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winners: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley -  Hugo (2011)
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Bo Persson and Michael Semanick -  The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick -  Moneyball (2011)
Peter J. Devlin, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell and Gary Summers -  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Tom Johnson, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Stuart Wilson -  War Horse (2011)

Best Art Direction

 
Winners: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo -  Hugo (2011)
Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould -  The Artist (2011)
Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan -  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Helene Dubreuil and Anne Seibel -  Midnight In Paris (2011)
Rick Carter and Lee Sandales -  War Horse (2011)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Robert Richardson -  Hugo (2011)
Guillaume Schiffman -  The Artist (2011)
Jeff Cronenweth -  The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Emmanuel Lubezki -  The Tree of Life (2011)
Janusz Kaminski -  War Horse (2011)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland -  The Iron Lady (2011)
Martial Corneveille, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle -  Albert Nobbs (2011)
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin -  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Mark Bridges -  The Artist (2011)
Lisy Christl -  Anonymous (2011)
Sandy Powell -  Hugo (2011)
Michael O'Connor -  Jane Eyre (2011)
Arianne Phillips -  W.E. (2011)

Best Film Editing

 
Winners: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall -  The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius -  The Artist (2011)
Kevin Tent -  The Descendants (2011)
Thelma Schoonmaker -  Hugo (2011)
Christopher Tellefsen -  Moneyball (2011)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winners: Ben Grossman, Alex Henning, Rob Legato and Joss Williams -  Hugo (2011)
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson and David Vickery -  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Swen Gillberg, ERik Nash, John Rosengrant and Dan Taylor -  Real Steel (2011)
Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and R. Christopher White -  Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, Scott Farrar and John Frazier -  Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)

83rd Academy Awards (February 27, 2011)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The King's Speech (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
The Fighter (2010)
Inception (2010)
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
127 Hours (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
True Grit (2010)
Winter's Bone (2010)

Best Director

 
Winner: Tom Hooper -  The King's Speech (2010)
Darren Aronofsky -  Black Swan (2010)
The Coen Brothers -  True Grit (2010)
David Fincher -  The Social Network (2010)
David O. Russell -  The Fighter (2010)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Colin Firth -  The King's Speech (2010)
Javier Bardem -  Biutiful (2010)
Jeff Bridges -  True Grit (2010)
Jesse Eisenberg -  The Social Network (2010)
James Franco -  127 Hours (2010)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Natalie Portman -  Black Swan (2010)
Annette Bening -  The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Nicole Kidman -  Rabbit Hole (2010)
Jennifer Lawrence -  Winter's Bone (2010)
Michelle Williams -  Blue Valentine (2010)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: David Seidler -  The King's Speech (2010)
Mike Leigh -  Another Year (2010)
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson -  The Fighter (2010)
Christopher Nolan -  Inception (2010)
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg -  The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Aaron Sorkin -  The Social Network (2010)
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy -  127 Hours (2010)
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich -  Toy Story 3 (2010)
The Coen Brothers -  True Grit (2010)
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini -  Winter's Bone (2010)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Christian Bale -  The Fighter (2010)
John Hawkes -  Winter's Bone (2010)
Jeremy Renner -  The Town (2010)
Mark Ruffalo -  The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Geoffrey Rush -  The King's Speech (2010)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Melissa Leo -  The Fighter (2010)
Amy Adams -  The Fighter (2010)
Helena Bonham Carter -  The King's Speech (2010)
Hailee Steinfeld -  True Grit (2010)
Jacki Weaver -  Animal Kingdom (2010)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Toy Story 3 (2010)
How To Train Your Dragon (2010)
The Illusionist (2010)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Revenge (2010)
Biutiful (2010)
Dogtooth (2009)
Incendies (2010)
Outside the Law (2010)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Inside Job (2010)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
GasLand (2010)
Restrepo (2010)
Waste Land (2010)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross -  The Social Network (2010)
A.R. Rahman -  127 Hours (2010)
John Powell -  How To Train Your Dragon (2010)
Hans Zimmer -  Inception (2010)
Alexandre Desplat -  The King's Speech (2010)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "We Belong Together" from  Toy Story 3 (2010)
"Coming Home" from  Country Strong (2010)
"If I Rise" from  127 Hours (2010)
"I See the Light" from  Tangled (2010)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Richard King -  Inception (2010)
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers -  Toy Story 3 (2010)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague -  Tron: Legacy (2014)
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey -  True Grit (2010)
Mark P. Stoeckinger -  Unstoppable (2010)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick -  Inception (2010)
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley -  The King's Speech (2010)
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin -  Salt (2010)
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten -  The Social Network (2010)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland -  True Grit (2010)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Robert Stromberg -  Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Stuart Craig -  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Guy Hendrix Dyas -  Inception (2010)
Eve Stewart -  The King's Speech (2010)
Jess Gonchor -  True Grit (2010)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Wally Pfister -  Inception (2010)
Matthew Libatique -  Black Swan (2010)
Danny Cohen -  The King's Speech (2010)
Jeff Cronenweth -  The Social Network (2010)
Roger Deakins -  True Grit (2010)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Rick Baker and Dave Elsey -  The Wolfman (2010)
Adrien Morot -  Barney's Version (2010)
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng -  The Way Back (2010)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Colleen Atwood -  Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Antonella Cannarozzi -  I Am Love (2009)
Jenny Beavan -  The King's Speech (2010)
Sandy Powell -  The Tempest (2010)
Mary Zophres -  True Grit (2010)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter -  The Social Network (2010)
Andrew Weisblum -  Black Swan (2010)
Pamela Martin -  The Fighter (2010)
Tariq Anwar -  The King's Speech (2010)
Jon Harris -  127 Hours (2010)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb -  Inception (2010)
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips -  Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi -  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell -  Hereafter (2010)
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick -  Iron Man 2 (2010)

82nd Academy Awards (March 7, 2010)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The Hurt Locker (2009)
Avatar (2009)
The Blind Side (2009)
District 9 (2009)
An Education (2009)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Precious (2009)
A Serious Man (2009)
Up (2009)
Up In the Air (2009)

Best Director

 
Winner: Kathryn Bigelow -  The Hurt Locker (2009)
James Cameron -  Avatar (2009)
Lee Daniels -  Precious (2009)
Jason Reitman -  Up In the Air (2009)
Quentin Tarantino -  Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Jeff Bridges -  Crazy Heart (2009)
George Clooney -  Up In the Air (2009)
Colin Firth -  A Single Man (2009)
Morgan Freeman -  Invictus (2009)
Jeremy Renner -  The Hurt Locker (2009)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Sandra Bullock -  The Blind Side (2009)
Helen Mirren -  The Last Station (2009)
Carey Mulligan -  An Education (2009)
Gabourey Sidibe -  Precious (2009)
Meryl Streep -  Julie & Julia (2009)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Mark Boal -  The Hurt Locker (2009)
Quentin Tarantino -  Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman -  The Messenger (2009)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen -  A Serious Man (2009)
Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter -  Up (2009)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Geoffrey Fletcher -  Precious (2009)
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell -  District 9 (2009)
Nick Hornby -  An Education (2009)
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche -  In the Loop (2009)
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner -  Up In the Air (2009)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Christoph Waltz -  Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Matt Damon -  Invictus (2009)
Woody Harrelson -  The Messenger (2009)
Christopher Plummer -  The Last Station (2009)
Stanley Tucci -  The Lovely Bones (2009)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Mo'Nique -  Precious (2009)
Penelope Cruz -  Nine (2009)
Vera Farmiga -  Up In the Air (2009)
Maggie Gyllenhaal -  Crazy Heart (2009)
Anna Kendrick -  Up In the Air (2009)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Up (2009)
Coraline (2009)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
The Princess and the Frog (2009)
The Secret of Kells (2009)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Secret of Her Eyes (2009)
Ajami (2009)
The Milk of Sorrow (2009)
A Prophet (2009)
The White Ribbon (2009)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  The Cove (2009)
Burma VJ (2008)
Food, Inc. (2008)
The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009)
Which Way Home (2009)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Michael Giacchino -  Up (2009)
James Horner -  Avatar (2009)
Alexandre Desplat -  Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders -  The Hurt Locker (2009)
Hans Zimmer -  Sherlock Holmes (2009)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "The Weary Kind" from  Crazy Heart (2009)
"Almost There" from  The Princess and the Frog (2009)
"Down In New Orleans" from  The Princess and the Frog (2009)
"Loin de Paname" from  Paris 36 (2008)
"Take It All" from  Nine (2009)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Paul N.J. Ottosson -  The Hurt Locker (2009)
Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle -  Avatar (2009)
Wylie Stateman -  Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin -  Star Trek (2009)
Michael Silvers and Tom Myers -  Up (2009)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Paul N.J. Ottoson and Ray Beckett -  The Hurt Locker (2009)
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson -  Avatar (2009)
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano -  Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin -  Star Trek (2009)
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson -  Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg  Avatar (2009)
Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro  The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009)
John Myhre  Nine (2009)
Sarah Greenwood  Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Patrice Vermette  The Young Victoria (2009)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Mauro Fiore -  Avatar (2009)
Bruno Delbonnel -  Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
Barry Ackroyd -  The Hurt Locker (2009)
Robert Richardson -  Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Christian Berger -  The White Ribbon (2009)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow -  Star Trek (2009)
Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano -  Il Divo (2008)
Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore -  The Young Victoria (2009)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Sandy Powell -  The Young Victoria (2009)
Janet Patterson -  Bright Star (2009)
Catherine Leterrier -  Coco Before Chanel (2009)
Monique Prudhomme -  The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009)
Colleen Atwood -  Nine (2009)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Chris Innis and Bob Murawski -  The Hurt Locker (2009)
James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin -  Avatar (2009)
Julian Clarke -  District 9 (2009)
Sally Menke -  Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Joe Klotz -  Precious (2009)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones -  Avatar (2009)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken -  District 9 (2009)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton -  Star Trek (2009)

81st Academy Awards (February 22, 2009)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Frost/Nixon (2008)
Milk (2008)
The Reader (2008)

Best Director

 
Winner: Danny Boyle -  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Stephen Daldry -  The Reader (2008)
David Fincher -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Ron Howard -  Frost/Nixon (2008)
Gus Van Sant -  Milk (2008)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Sean Penn -  Milk (2008)
Richard Jenkins -  The Visitor (2008)
Frank Langella -  Frost/Nixon (2008)
Brad Pitt -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Mickey Rourke -  The Wrestler (2008)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Kate Winslet -  The Reader (2008)
Anne Hathaway -  Rachel Getting Married (2008)
Angelina Jolie -  Changeling (2008)
Melissa Leo -  Frozen River (2008)
Meryl Streep -  Doubt (2008)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Dustin Lance Black -  Milk (2008)
Courtney Hunt -  Frozen River (2008)
Mike Leigh -  Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
Martin McDonagh -  In Bruges (2008)
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter -  WALL*E (2008)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Simon Beaufoy -  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Eric Roth and Robin Swicord -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
John Patrick Shanley -  Doubt (2008)
Peter Morgan -  Frost/Nixon (2008)
David Hare -  The Reader (2008)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Heath Ledger -  The Dark Knight (2008)
Josh Brolin -  Milk (2008)
Robert Downey Jr. -  Tropic Thunder (2008)
Philip Seymour Hoffman -  Doubt (2008)
Michael Shannon -  Revolutionary Road (2008)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Penelope Cruz -  Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
Amy Adams -  Doubt (2008)
Viola Davis -  Doubt (2008)
Taraji P. Henson -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Marisa Tomei -  The Wrestler (2008)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  WALL*E (2008)
Bolt (2008)
Kung Fu Panda (2008)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Departures (2008)
Waltz With Bashir (2008)
Revanche (2008)
The Class (2008)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Man On Wire (2008)
The Betrayal - Nerakhoon (2008)
Encounters At the End of the World (2007)
The Garden (2008)
Trouble the Water (2008)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: A.R. Rahman -  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Alexandre Desplat -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
James Newton Howard -  Defiance (2008)
Danny Elfman -  Milk (2008)
Thomas Newman -  WALL*E (2008)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Jai Ho" from  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
"Down to Earth" from  WALL*E (2008)
"O Saya" from  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Richard King -  The Dark Knight (2008)
Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes -  Iron Man (2008)
Tom Sayers -  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood -  WALL*E (2008)
Wylie Stateman -  Wanted (2008)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke and Ian Tapp -  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick -  The Dark Knight (2008)
Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt -  WALL*E (2008)
Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montano and Petr Forejt -  Wanted (2008)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
James J. Murakami and Gary Fettis -  Changeling (2008)
Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando -  The Dark Knight (2008)
Michael Carlin and Rebecca Alleway -  The Duchess (2008)
Kristi Zea and Debra Schutt -  Revolutionary Road (2008)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Anthony Dod Mantle -  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Tom Stern -  Changeling (2008)
Claudio Miranda -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Wally Pfister -  The Dark Knight (2008)
Chris Menges and Roger Deakins -  The Reader (2008)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Greg Cannom -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
John Caglione Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan -  The Dark Knight (2008)
Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz -  Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Michael O'Connor -  The Duchess (2008)
Catherine Martin -  Australia (2008)
Jacqueline West -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Danny Glicker -  Milk (2008)
Albert Wolsky -  Revolutionary Road (2008)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Chris Dickens -  Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Lee Smith -  The Dark Knight (2008)
Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley -  Frost/Nixon (2008)
Elliot Graham -  Milk (2008)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron -  The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin -  The Dark Knight (2008)
John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan -  Iron Man (2008)

80th Academy Awards (February 24, 2008)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  No Country For Old Men (2007)
Atonement (2007)
Juno (2007)
Michael Clayton (2007)
There Will Be Blood (2007)

Best Director

 
Winner: The Coen Brothers -  No Country For Old Men (2007)
Paul Thomas Anderson -  There Will Be Blood (2007)
Tony Gilroy -  Michael Clayton (2007)
Jason Reitman -  Juno (2007)
Julian Schnabel -  The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis -  There Will Be Blood (2007)
George Clooney -  Michael Clayton (2007)
Johnny Depp -  Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Tommy Lee Jones -  In the Valley of Elah (2007)
Viggo Mortensen -  Eastern Promises (2007)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Marion Cotillard -  La Vie En Rose (2007)
Cate Blanchett -  Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007)
Julie Christie -  Away From Her (2007)
Laura Linney -  The Savages (2007)
Ellen Page -  Juno (2007)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Diablo Cody -  Juno (2007)
Nancy Oliver -  Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
Tony Gilroy -  Michael Clayton (2007)
Brad Bird -  Ratatouille (2007)
Tamara Jenkins -  The Savages (2007)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: The Coen Brothers -  No Country For Old Men (2007)
Christopher Hampton -  Atonement (2007)
Sarah Polley -  Away From Her (2007)
Ronald Harwood -  The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
Paul Thomas Anderson -  There Will Be Blood (2007)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Javier Bardem -  No Country For Old Men (2007)
Casey Affleck -  The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Philip Seymour Hoffman -  Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
Hal Holbrook -  Into the Wild (2007)
Tom Wilkinson -  Michael Clayton (2007)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Tilda Swinton -  Michael Clayton (2007)
Cate Blanchett -  I'm Not There (2007)
Ruby Dee -  American Gangster (2007)
Saoirse Ronan -  Atonement (2007)
Amy Ryan -  Gone Baby Gone (2007)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Ratatouille (2007)
Persepolis (2007)
Surf's Up (2007)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Counterfeiters (2007)
Beaufort (2007)
Katyn (2007)
Mongol (2007)
12 (2007)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Taxi To the Dark Side (2007)
No End In Sight (2007)
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (2007)
Sicko (2007)
War Dance (2007)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Dario Marianelli -  Atonement (2007)
Alberto Iglesias -  The Kite Runner (2007)
James Newton Howard -  Michael Clayton (2007)
Michael Giacchino -  Ratatouille (2007)
Marco Beltrami -  3:10 To Yuma (2007)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Falling Slowly" from  Once (2007)
"Happy Working Song" from  Enchanted (2007)
"So Close" from  Enchanted (2007)
"That's How You Know" from  Enchanted (2007)
"Raise It Up" from  August Rush (2007)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg -  The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Skip Lievsay -  No Country For Old Men (2007)
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers -  Ratatouille (2007)
Matthew Wood -  There Will Be Blood (2007)
Ethan van Der Ryn and Mike Hopkins -  Transformers (2007)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Scott Millan, David Parker and Kurt Francis -  The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland -  No Country For Old Men (2007)
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane -  Ratatouille (2007)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Steube -  3:10 To Yuma (2007)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin -  Transformers (2007)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Dante Ferretti -  Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Arthur Max -  American Gangster (2007)
Sarah Greenwood -  Atonement (2007)
Dennis Gassner -  The Golden Compass (2007)
Jack Fisk -  There Will Be Blood (2007)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Robert Elswit -  There Will Be Blood (2007)
Roger Deakins -  The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Seamus McGarvey -  Atonement (2007)
Janusz Kaminski -  The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
Roger Deakins -  No Country For Old Men (2007)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald -  La Vie En Rose (2007)
Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji -  Norbit (2007)
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel -  Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End (2007)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Alexandra Byrne -  Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007)
Albert Wolsky -  Across the Universe (2007)
Jacqueline Durran -  Atonement (2007)
Marit Allen -  La Vie En Rose (2007)
Colleen Atwood -  Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Christopher Rouse -  The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Juliette Welfing -  The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
Jay Cassidy -  Into the Wild (2007)
Roderick Jaynes -  No Country For Old Men (2007)
Dylan Tichenor -  There Will Be Blood (2007)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Michael Fink, Bill Westernhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood -  The Golden Compass (2007)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier -  Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End (2007)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier -  Transformers (2007)

79th Academy Awards (February 25, 2007)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The Departed (2006)
Babel (2006)
Letters From Iwo Jima (2006)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
The Queen (2006)

Best Director

 
Winner: Martin Scorsese -  The Departed (2006)
Clint Eastwood -  Letters From Iwo Jima (2006)
Stephen Frears -  The Queen (2006)
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu -  Babel (2006)
Paul Greengrass -  United 93 (2006)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Forest Whitaker -  The Last King of Scotland (2006)
Leonardo DiCaprio -  Blood Diamond (2006)
Ryan Gosling -  Half Nelson (2006)
Peter O'Toole -  Venus (2006)
Will Smith -  The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Helen Mirren -  The Queen (2006)
Penelope Cruz -  Volver (2006)
Judi Dench -  Notes On a Scandal (2006)
Meryl Streep -  The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Kate Winslet -  Little Children (2006)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Michael Arndt -  Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Guillermo Arriaga -  Babel (2006)
Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis -  Letters From Iwo Jima (2006)
Guillermo del Toro -  Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Peter Morgan -  The Queen (2006)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: William Monahan -  The Departed (2006)
Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer and Todd Phillips -  Borat (2006)
Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby -  Children of Men (2006)
Todd Field and Tom Perotta -  Little Children (2006)
Patrick Marber -  Notes On a Scandal (2006)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Alan Arkin -  Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Jackie Earle Haley -  Little Children (2006)
Djimon Hounsou -  Blood Diamond (2006)
Eddie Murphy -  Dreamgirls (2006)
Mark Wahlberg -  The Departed (2006)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Jennifer Hudson -  Dreamgirls (2006)
Adriana Barraza -  Babel (2006)
Cate Blanchett -  Notes On a Scandal (2006)
Abigail Breslin -  Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Rinko Kikuchi -  Babel (2006)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Happy Feet (2006)
Cars (2006)
Monster House (2006)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Lives of Others (2006)
Efter Brylluppet (2006)
Days of Glory (2006)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Water (2005)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Deliver Us From Evil (2006)
Iraq In Fragments (2006)
Jesus Camp (2006)
P.O.V.: My Country, My Country (2006)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Gustavo Santaolalla -  Babel (2006)
Thomas Newman -  The Good German (2006)
Phillip Glass -  Notes On a Scandal (2006)
Javier Navarrete -  Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Alexandre Desplat -  The Queen (2006)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "I Need to Wake Up" from  An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
"Listen" from  Dreamgirls (2006)
"Love You I Do" from  Dreamgirls (2006)
"Our Town" from  Cars (2006)
"Patience" from  Dreamgirls (2006)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman -  Letters From Iwo Jima (2006)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar -  Apocalypto (2006)
Lon Bender -  Blood Diamond (2006)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman -  Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II -  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton -  Dreamgirls (2006)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara -  Apocalypto (2006)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock -  Blood Diamond (2006)
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin -  Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff -  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Eugenio Caballero -  Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
John Myhre -  Dreamgirls (2006)
Jeannine Oppewall -  The Good Shepherd (2006)
Rick Heinrichs -  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Nathan Crowley -  The Prestige (2006)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Guillermo Navarro -  Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Vilmos Zsigmond -  The Black Dahlia (2006)
Emmanuel Lubezki -  Children of Men (2006)
Dick Pope -  The Illusionist (2006)
Wally Pfister -  The Prestige (2006)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: David Marti and Montse Ribe -  Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano -  Apocalypto (2006)
Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso -  Click (2006)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Milena Canonero -  Marie Antoinette (2006)
Chung Man Yee -  Curse of the Golden Flower (2006)
Patricia Field -  The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Sharen Davis -  Dreamgirls (2006)
Consolata Boyle -  The Queen (2006)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Thelma Schoonmaker -  The Departed (2006)
Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione -  Babel (2006)
Steven Rosenblum -  Blood Diamond (2006)
Alfonso Cuaron and Alex Rodriguez -  Children of Men (2006)
Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse -  United 93 (2006)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall -  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier -  Poseidon (2006)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum -  Superman Returns (2006)

78th Academy Awards (March 5, 2006)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Crash (2005)
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Capote (2005)
Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
Munich (2005)

Best Director

 
Winner: Ang Lee -  Brokeback Mountain (2005)
George Clooney -  Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
Paul Haggis -  Crash (2005)
Bennett Miller -  Capote (2005)
Steven Spielberg -  Munich (2005)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman -  Capote (2005)
Terrence Howard -  Hustle & Flow (2005)
Heath Ledger -  Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Joaquin Phoenix -  Walk the Line (2005)
David Straithairn -  Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Reese Witherspoon -  Walk the Line (2005)
Judi Dench -  Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005)
Felicity Huffman -  Transamerica (2005)
Keira Knightley -  Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Charlize Theron -  North Country (2005)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco -  Crash (2005)
George Clooney and Grant Heslov -  Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
Woody Allen -  Match Point (2005)
Noah Baumbach -  The Squid and the Whale (2005)
Stephen Gaghan -  Syriana (2005)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana -  Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Dan Futterman -  Capote (2005)
Jeffrey Caine -  The Constant Gardener (2005)
Josh Olson -  A History of Violence (2005)
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth -  Munich (2005)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: George Clooney -  Syriana (2005)
Matt Dillon -  Crash (2005)
Paul Giamatti -  Cinderella Man (2005)
Jake Gyllenhaal -  Brokeback Mountain (2005)
William Hurt -  A History of Violence (2005)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Rachel Weisz -  The Constant Gardener (2005)
Amy Adams -  Junebug (2005)
Catherine Keener -  Capote (2005)
Frances McDormand -  North Country (2005)
Michelle Williams -  Brokeback Mountain (2005)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
Corpse Bride (2005)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Tsotsi (2005)
Don't Tell (2005)
Joyeux Noel (2005)
Paradise Now (2005)
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  March of the Penguins (2005)
Darwin's Nightmare (2004)
Enron: The Smartest Guys In the Room (2005)
Murderball (2005)
Street Fight (2005)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Gustavo Santaolalla -  Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Alberto Iglesias -  The Constant Gardener (2005)
John Williams -  Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
John Williams -  Munich (2005)
Dario Marianelli -  Pride & Prejudice (2005)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp" from  Hustle & Flow (2005)
"In the Deep" from  Crash (2005)
"Travelin' Thru" from  Transamerica (2005)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn -  King Kong (2005)
Wylie Stateman -  Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
Richard King -  War of the Worlds (2005)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek -  King Kong (2005)
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson -  The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (2005)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett -  Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland -  Walk the Line (2005)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins -  War of the Worlds (2005)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: John Myhre -  Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
Jim Bissell -  Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
Stuart Craig -  Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Grant Major -  King Kong (2005)
Sarah Greenwood -  Pride & Prejudice (2005)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Dion Beebe -  Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
Wally Pfister -  Batman Begins (2005)
Rodrigo Prieto -  Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Robert Elswit -  Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
Emmanuel Lubezki -  The New World (2005)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Howard Berger and Tami Lane -  The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (2005)
David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson -  Cinderella Man (2005)
Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley -  Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Colleen Atwood -  Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
Gabriella Pescucci -  Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Sandy Powell -  Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005)
Jacqueline Durran -  Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Arianne Phillips -  Walk the Line (2005)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Hughes Winborne -  Crash (2005)
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley -  Cinderella Man (2005)
Claire Simpson -  The Constant Gardener (2005)
Michael Kahn -  Munich (2005)
Michael McCusker -  Walk the Line (2005)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor -  King Kong (2005)
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar -  The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe (2005)
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick -  War of the Worlds (2005)

77th Academy Awards (February 27, 2005)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Million Dollar Baby (2004)
The Aviator (2004)
Finding Neverland (2004)
Ray (2004)
Sideways (2004)

Best Director

 
Winner: Clint Eastwood -  Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Martin Scorsese -  The Aviator (2004)
Taylor Hackford -  Ray (2004)
Alexander Payne -  Sideways (2004)
Mike Leigh -  Vera Drake (2004)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Jamie Foxx -  Ray (2004)
Leonardo DiCaprio -  The Aviator (2004)
Johnny Depp -  Finding Neverland (2004)
Don Cheadle -  Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Clint Eastwood -  Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Hilary Swank -  Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Annette Benning -  Being Julia (2004)
Kate Winslet -  Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Catalina Sandino Moreno -  Maria Full of Grace (2004)
Imelda Staunton -  Vera Drake (2004)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry and Pierre Bismuth -  Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
John Logan -  The Aviator (2004)
Terry George and Keir Pearson -  Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Brad Bird -  The Incredibles (2004)
Mike Leigh -  Vera Drake (2004)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor -  Sideways (2004)
Paul Haggis -  Million Dollar Baby (2004)
David Magee -  Finding Neverland (2004)
Jose Rivera -  The Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Kim Krizan -  Before Sunset (2004)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Morgan Freeman -  Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Alan Alda -  The Aviator (2004)
Clive Owen -  Closer (2004)
Jamie Foxx -  Collateral (2004)
Thomas Hayden Church -  Sideways (2004)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Cate Blanchett -  The Aviator (2004)
Natalie Portman -  Closer (2004)
Sophie Okonedo -  Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Laura Linney -  Kinsey (2004)
Virginia Madsen -  Sideways (2004)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  The Incredibles (2004)
Shark Tale (2004)
Shrek 2 (2004)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Sea Inside (2004)
The Choir (2004)
Downfall (2004)
Yesterday (2004)
As In Heaven (2004)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Born Into Brothels (2004)
The Story of the Weeping Camel (2003)
Super Size Me (2004)
Tupac: Resurrection (2003)
Twist of Faith (2004)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek -  Finding Neverland (2004)
James Newton Howard -  The Village (2004)
John Debney -  The Passion of the Christ (2004)
John Williams -  Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Thomas Newman -  Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Al Otro Lado del Rio" from  The Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
"Learn to be Lonely" from  The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
"Believe" from  The Polar Express (2004)
"Look to Your Path" from  The Choir (2004)
"Accidentally in Love" from  Shrek 2 (2004)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Michael Silvers and Randy Thom -  The Incredibles (2004)
Paul N.J. Ottosson -  Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard -  The Polar Express (2004)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa -  Ray (2004)
Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane -  The Incredibles (2004)
Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal -  The Aviator (2004)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger -  Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan -  The Polar Express (2004)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Dante Ferretti -  The Aviator (2004)
Aline Bonetto -  A Very Long Engagement (2004)
Anthony Pratt -  The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Gemma Jackson -  Finding Neverland (2004)
Rick Heinrichs -  Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Robert Richardson -  The Aviator (2004)
Bruno Delbonnel -  A Very Long Engagement (2004)
Caleb Deschanel -  The Passion of the Christ (2004)
John Mathieson -  The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Zhao Xiaoding -  House of Flying Daggers (2004)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso -  Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley -  The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Jo Allen and Manolo Garcia -  The Sea Inside (2004)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Sandy Powell -  The Aviator (2004)
Alexandra Byrne -  Finding Neverland (2004)
Bob Ringwood -  Troy (2004)
Colleen Atwood -  Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
Sharen Davis -  Ray (2004)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Thelma Schoonmaker -  The Aviator (2004)
Jim Miller and Paul Rubell -  Collateral (2004)
Joel Cox -  Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Matt Chesse -  Finding Neverland (2004)
Paul Hirsch -  Ray (2004)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier -  Spider-Man 2 (2004)
John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri -  I, Robot (2004)
Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George -  Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)

76th Academy Awards (February 29, 2004)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Lost In Translation (2003)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Mystic River (2003)
Seabiscuit (2003)

Best Director

 
Winner: Peter Jackson -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Fernando Meirelles -  City of God (2002)
Sofia Coppola -  Lost In Translation (2003)
Peter Weir -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Clint Eastwood -  Mystic River (2003)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Sean Penn -  Mystic River (2003)
Jude Law -  Cold Mountain (2003)
Ben Kingsley -  House of Sand and Fog (2003)
Bill Murray -  Lost In Translation (2003)
Johnny Depp -  Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Charlize Theron -  Monster (2003)
Naomi Watts -  21 Grams (2003)
Samantha Morton -  In America (2003)
Diane Keaton -  Something's Gotta Give (2003)
Keisha Castle-Hughes -  Whale Rider (2002)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Sofia Coppola -  Lost In Translation (2003)
Steven Knights -  Dirty Pretty Things (2002)
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds -  Finding Nemo (2003)
Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan -  In America (2003)
Denys Arcand -  The Barbarian Invasions (2003)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini -  American Splendor (2003)
Braulio Mantovani -  City of God (2002)
Brian Helgeland -  Mystic River (2003)
Gary Ross -  Seabiscuit (2003)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Tim Robbins -  Mystic River (2003)
Benicio del Toro -  21 Grams (2003)
Alec Baldwin -  The Cooler (2003)
Djimon Hounsou -  In America (2003)
Ken Watanabe -  The Last Samurai (2003)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Renee Zellweger -  Cold Mountain (2003)
Shohreh Aghdashloo -  House of Sand and Fog (2003)
Marcia Gay Harden -  Mystic River (2003)
Patricia Clarkson -  Pieces of April (2003)
Holly Hunter -  Thirteen (2003)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Finding Nemo (2003)
Brother Bear (2003)
The Triplets of Belleville (2003)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Barbarian Invasions (2003)
Evil (2003)
Twilight Samurai (2002)
De Tweeling (2002)
Zelary (2003)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  The Fog of War (2003)
Cuban Rafters (2002)
Capturing the Friedmans (2003)
My Architect (2003)
The Weather Underground (2002)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Howard Shore -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Danny Elfman -  Big Fish (2003)
Gabriel Yared -  Cold Mountain (2003)
James Horner -  House of Sand and Fog (2003)
Thomas Newman -  Finding Nemo (2003)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Into the West" from  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from  A Mighty Wind (2003)
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" from  Cold Mountain (2003)
"Scarlet Tide" from  Cold Mountain (2003)
"Belleville Rendez-vous" from  The Triplets of Belleville (2003)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Richard King -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II -  Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers -  Finding Nemo (2003)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler -  The Last Samurai (2003)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Todd A. Maitland -  Seabiscuit (2003)
Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff -  Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Grant Major -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Ben Van Os -  Girl With a Pearl Earring (2003)
Jeannine Oppewall -  Seabiscuit (2003)
Lilly Kilvert -  The Last Samurai (2003)
William Sandell -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Russell Boyd -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Cesar Charlone -  City of God (2002)
Eduardo Serra -  Girl With a Pearl Earring (2003)
John Schwartzman -  Seabiscuit (2003)
John Seale -  Cold Mountain (2003)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Richard Taylor and Peter King -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel -  Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Dien van Straalen -  Girl With a Pearl Earring (2003)
Judianna Makovsky -  Seabiscuit (2003)
Ngila Dickson -  The Last Samurai (2003)
Wendy Stites -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Jamie Selkirk -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Daniel Rezende -  City of God (2002)
Lee Smith -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Walter Murch -  Cold Mountain (2003)
William Goldenberg -  Seabiscuit (2003)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke and Joe Letteri -  The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg -  Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee -  Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

75th Academy Awards (March 23, 2003)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Chicago (2002)
Gangs of New York (2002)
The Hours (2002)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
The Pianist (2002)

Best Director

 
Winner: Roman Polanski -  The Pianist (2002)
Rob Marshall -  Chicago (2002)
Martin Scorsese -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Stephen Daldry -  The Hours (2002)
Pedro Almodovar -  Talk To Her (2002)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Adrien Brody -  The Pianist (2002)
Jack Nicholson -  About Schmidt (2002)
Nicolas Cage -  Adaptation (2002)
Daniel Day-Lewis -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Michael Caine -  The Quiet American (2002)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Nicole Kidman -  The Hours (2002)
Renee Zellweger -  Chicago (2002)
Julianne Moore -  Far From Heaven (2002)
Salma Hayek -  Frida (2002)
Diane Lane -  Unfaithful (2002)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Pedro Almodovar -  Talk To Her (2002)
Tood Haynes -  Far From Heaven (2002)
Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Nia Vardalos -  My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
Carlos Cuaron and Alfonso Cuaron -  Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Ronald Harwood -  The Pianist (2002)
Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz -  About a Boy (2002)
Charlie Kaufman -  Adaptation (2002)
Bill Condon -  Chicago (2002)
David Hare -  The Hours (2002)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Chris Cooper -  Adaptation (2002)
Christopher Walken -  Catch Me If You Can (2002)
John C. Reilly -  Chicago (2002)
Ed Harris -  The Hours (2002)
Paul Newman -  Road To Perdition (2002)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Catherine Zeta-Jones -  Chicago (2002)
Kathy Bates -  About Schmidt (2002)
Meryl Streep -  Adaptation (2002)
Queen Latifah -  Chicago (2002)
Julianne Moore -  The Hours (2002)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Spirited Away (2001)
Ice Age (2002)
Lilo & Stitch (2002)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
Treasure Planet (2002)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Nowhere In Africa (2001)
The Crime of Father Amaro (2002)
Hero (2002)
The Man Without a Past (2002)
Zus & Zo (2001)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Bowling For Columbine (2002)
Daughter From Danang (2002)
Prisoner of Paradise (2002)
Spellbound (2002)
Winged Migration (2001)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Elliot Goldenthal -  Frida (2002)
John Williams -  Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Elmer Bernstein -  Far From Heaven (2002)
Philip Glass -  The Hours (2002)
Thomas Newman -  Road To Perdition (2002)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Lose Yourself" from  8 Mile (2002)
"I Move On" from  Chicago (2002)
"Burn It Blue" from  Frida (2002)
"The Hands That Built America" from  Gangs of New York (2002)
"Father and Daughter" from  The Wild Thornberrys Movie (2002)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn -  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom -  Minority Report (2002)
Scott Hecker -  Road To Perdition (2002)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Michael Minkler, David Lee and Dominick Tavella -  Chicago (2002)
Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek -  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Pritchett -  Road To Perdition (2002)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick -  Spider-Man (2002)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: John Myhre -  Chicago (2002)
Felipe Fernandez del Paso -  Frida (2002)
Dante Ferretti -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Grant Major -  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Dennis Gassner -  Road To Perdition (2002)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Conrad L. Hall -  Road To Perdition (2002)
Dion Beebe -  Chicago (2002)
Edward Lachman -  Far From Heaven (2002)
Michael Ballhaus -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Pawel Edelman -  The Pianist (2002)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: John E. Jackson and Beatrice De Alba -  Frida (2002)
John M. Elliott Jr. and Barbara Lorenz -  The Time Machine (2002)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Colleen Atwood -  Chicago (2002)
Julie Weiss -  Frida (2002)
Sandy Powell -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Ann Roth -  The Hours (2002)
Anna B. Sheppard -  The Pianist (2002)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Martin Walsh -  Chicago (2002)
Thelma Schoonmaker -  Gangs of New York (2002)
Peter Boyle -  The Hours (2002)
Michael Horton -  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Herve de Luze -  The Pianist (2002)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke and Joe Letteri -  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier -  Spider-Man (2002)
Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow -  Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)

74th Academy Awards (March 24, 2002)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Gosford Park (2001)
In the Bedroom (2001)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)

Best Director

 
Winner: Ron Howard -  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Ridley Scott -  Black Hawk Down (2001)
Robert Altman -  Gosford Park (2001)
Peter Jackson -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
David Lynch -  Mulholland Drive (2001)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Denzel Washington -  Training Day (2001)
Russell Crowe -  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Will Smith -  Ali (2001)
Sean Penn -  I Am Sam (2001)
Tom Wilkinson -  In the Bedroom (2001)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Halle Barry -  Monster's Ball (2001)
Renee Zellweger -  Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Sissy Spacek -  In the Bedroom (2001)
Judi Dench -  Iris (2001)
Nicole Kidman -  Moulin Rouge! (2001)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Julian Fellowes -  Gosford Park (2001)
Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet -  Amelie (2001)
Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan -  Memento (2000)
Milo Addica and Will Rokos -  Monster's Ball (2001)
Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson -  The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Akiva Goldsman -  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff -  Ghost World (2001)
Todd Field and Robert Festinger -  In the Bedroom (2001)
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Ted Elliot, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman -  Shrek (2001)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Jim Broadbent -  Iris (2001)
Jon Voight -  Ali (2001)
Ian McKellen -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Ben Kingsley -  Sexy Beast (2000)
Ethan Hawke -  Training Day (2001)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Jennifer Connelly -  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Helen Mirren -  Gosford Park (2001)
Maggie Smith -  Gosford Park (2001)
Marisa Tomei -  In the Bedroom (2001)
Kate Winslet -  Iris (2001)

Best Animated Feature

 
Winner:  Shrek (2001)
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001)
Monsters, Inc. (2001)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  No Man's Land (2001)
Amelie (2001)
Elling (2001)
Lagaan (2001)
Son of the Bride (2001)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Murder On a Sunday Morning (2001)
Children Underground (2001)
Lalee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton (2001)
Promises (2001)
War Photographer (2001)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Howard Shore -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
James Horner -  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
John Williams -  Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)
Randy Newman -  Monsters, Inc. (2001)
John Williams  Artificial Intelligence: A.I. (2001)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "If I Didn't Have You" from  Monsters, Inc. (2001)
"May It Be" from  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
"There You'll Be" from  Pearl Harbor (2001)
"Until..." from  Kate and Leopold (2001)
"Vanilla Sky" from  Vanilla Sky (2001)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Christopher Boyes and George Watters II -  Pearl Harbor (2001)
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers -  Monsters, Inc. (2001)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro -  Black Hawk Down (2001)
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky -  Amelie (2001)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics -  Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin -  Pearl Harbor (2001)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Catherine Martin -  Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Aline Bonetto -  Amelie (2001)
Stephen Altman -  Gosford Park (2001)
Stuart Craig -  Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)
Grant Major -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Andrew Lesnie -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Bruno Delbonnel -  Amelie (2001)
Slawomir Idziak -  Black Hawk Down (2001)
Roger Deakins -  The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Donald M. McAlpine -  Moulin Rouge! (2001)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Peter Owen and Richard Taylor -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan -  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti -  Moulin Rouge! (2001)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie -  Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Milena Canonero -  The Affair of the Necklace (2001)
Jenny Beavan -  Gosford Park (2001)
Judianna Makovsky -  Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Pietro Scalia -  Black Hawk Down (2001)
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley -  A Beautiful Mind (2001)
John Gilbert -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Dody Dorn -  Memento (2000)
Jill Bilcock -  Moulin Rouge! (2001)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson -  The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri -  Artificial Intelligence: A.I. (2001)
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow -  Pearl Harbor (2001)

73rd Academy Awards (March 25, 2001)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Gladiator (2000)
Chocolat (2000)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Erin Brockovich (2000)
Traffic (2000)

Best Director

 
Winner: Steven Soderbergh -  Traffic (2000)
Stephen Daldry -  Billy Elliot (2000)
Ang Lee -  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Steven Soderbergh -  Erin Brockovich (2000)
Ridley Scott -  Gladiator (2000)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Russell Crowe -  Gladiator (2000)
Javier Bardem -  Before Night Falls (2000)
Tom Hanks -  Cast Away (2000)
Ed Harris -  Pollock (2000)
Geoffrey Rush -  Quills (2000)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Julia Roberts -  Erin Brockovich (2000)
Juliette Binoche -  Chocolat (2000)
Joan Allen -  The Contender (2000)
Ellen Burstyn -  Requiem For a Dream (2000)
Laura Linney -  You Can Count On Me (2000)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Cameron Crowe -  Almost Famous (2000)
Lee Hall -  Billy Elliot (2000)
Susannah Grant -  Erin Brockovich (2000)
David Franzoni, John Logan and William Nicholson -  Gladiator (2000)
Kenneth Lonergan -  You Can Count On Me (2000)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Stephen Gaghan -  Traffic (2000)
Robert Nelson Jacobs -  Chocolat (2000)
The Coen Brothers -  O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
James Schamus, Hui-Ling Wang and Kuo Jung Tsai -  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Steve Kloves -  Wonder Boys (2000)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Benicio del Toro -  Traffic (2000)
Albert Finney -  Erin Brockovich (2000)
Joaquin Phoenix -  Gladiator (2000)
Jeff Bridges -  The Contender (2000)
Willem Dafoe -  Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Marcia Gay Harden -  Pollock (2000)
Frances McDormand -  Almost Famous (2000)
Kate Hudson -  Almost Famous (2000)
Judi Dench -  Chocolat (2000)
Julie Walters -  Billy Elliot (2000)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Amores Perros (2000)
The Taste of Others (2000)
Everybody Famous! (2000)
Divided We Fall (2000)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Into the Arms of Strangers (2000)
Legacy (2000)
Long Night's Journey Into Day (2000)
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000)
Sound and Fury (2000)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Tan Dun -  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Rachel Portman -  Chocolat (2000)
Hans Zimmer -  Gladiator (2000)
Ennio Morricone -  Malena (2000)
John Williams -  The Patriot (2000)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Things Have Changed" from  Wonder Boys (2000)
"A Fool In Love" from  Meet the Parents (2000)
"I've Seen It All" from  Dancer In the Dark (2000)
"A Love Before Time" from  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
"My Funny Friend and Me" from  The Emperor's New Groove (2000)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Jon Johnson -  U-571 (2000)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman -  Space Cowboys (2000)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Ken Weston -  Gladiator (2000)
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan -  Cast Away (2000)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Lee Orloff -  The Patriot (2000)
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and Keith A. Wester -  The Perfect Storm (2000)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Timmy Yip -  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Michael Corenblith -  How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Arthur Max -  Gladiator (2000)
Martin Childs -  Quills (2000)
Jean Rabasse -  Vatel (2000)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Peter Pau -  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
John Mathieson -  Gladiator (2000)
Lajos Koltai -  Malena (2000)
Roger Deakins -  O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Caleb Deschanel -  The Patriot (2000)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Rick Baker and Gail Rowell-Ryan -  How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Michele Burke and Edouard Henriques -  The Cell (2000)
Ann Buchanan and Amber Sibley -  Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Janty Yates -  Gladiator (2000)
Tim Yip -  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Rita Ryack -  How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Anthony Powell -  102 Dalmatians (2000)
Jacqueline West -  Quills (2000)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Stephen Mirrione -  Traffic (2000)
Joe Hutshing and Saar Klein -  Almost Famous (2000)
Tim Squyres -  Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Pietro Scalia -  Gladiator (2000)
Dede Allen -  Wonder Boys (2000)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke and Rob Harvey -  Gladiator (2000)
Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk and Stan Parks -  Hollow Man (2000)
Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier and Walt Conti -  The Perfect Storm (2000)

72nd Academy Awards (March 26, 2000)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  American Beauty (1999)
The Cider House Rules (1999)
The Green Mile (1999)
The Insider (1999)
The Sixth Sense (1999)

Best Director

 
Winner: Sam Mendes -  American Beauty (1999)
Spike Jonze -  Being John Malkovich (1999)
Lasse Hallstrom -  The Cider House Rules (1999)
Michael Mann -  The Insider (1999)
M. Night Shyamalan -  The Sixth Sense (1999)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Kevin Spacey -  American Beauty (1999)
Denzel Washington -  The Hurricane (1999)
Russell Crowe -  The Insider (1999)
Richard Farnsworth -  The Straight Story (1999)
Sean Penn -  Sweet and Lowdown (1999)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Hilary Swank -  Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Annette Bening -  American Beauty (1999)
Julianne Moore -  The End of the Affair (1999)
Meryl Streep -  Music of the Heart (1999)
Janet McTeer -  Tumbleweeds (1999)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Alan Ball -  American Beauty (1999)
Charlie Kaufman -  Being John Malkovich (1999)
Paul Thomas Anderson -  Magnolia (1999)
M. Night Shyamalan -  The Sixth Sense (1999)
Mike Leigh -  Topsy-Turvy (1999)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: John Irving -  The Cider House Rules (1999)
Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor -  Election (1999)
Frank Darabont -  The Green Mile (1999)
Michael Mann and Eric Roth -  The Insider (1999)
Anthony Minghella -  The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Michael Caine -  The Cider House Rules (1999)
Michael Clarke Duncan -  The Green Mile (1999)
Tom Cruise -  Magnolia (1999)
Haley Joel Osment -  The Sixth Sense (1999)
Jude Law -  The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Angeline Jolie -  Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Catherine Keener -  Being John Malkovich (1999)
Chloe Sevigny -  Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Toni Collette -  The Sixth Sense (1999)
Samantha Morton -  Sweet and Lowdown (1999)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  All About My Mother (1999)
Himalaya (1999)
East-West (1999)
Solomon and Gaenor (1999)
Under the Sun (1998)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  One Day In September (1999)
Buena Vista Social Club (1999)
Genghis Blues (1999)
On the Ropes (1999)
Speaking In Strings (1999)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: John Corigliano -  The Red Violin (1998)
Thomas Newman -  American Beauty (1999)
John Williams -  Angela's Ashes (1999)
Rachel Portman -  The Cider House Rules (1999)
Gabriel Yared -  The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "You'll Be In My Heart" from  Tarzan (1999)
"Blame Canada" from  South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
"Music of My Heart" from  Music of the Heart (1999)
"Save Me" from  Magnolia (1999)
"When She Loved Me" from  Toy Story 2 (1999)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Dane A. Davis -  The Matrix (1999)
Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns -  Fight Club (1999)
Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort -  Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and David Lee -  The Matrix (1999)
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton -  The Green Mile (1999)
Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff -  The Insider (1999)
Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro -  The Mummy (1999)
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley -  Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Rick Heinrichs -  Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Luciana Arrighi -  Anna and the King (1999)
David Gropman -  The Cider House Rules (1999)
Roy Walker -  The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
Eve Stewart -  Topsy-Turvy (1999)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Conrad L. Hall -  American Beauty (1999)
Roger Pratt -  The End of the Affair (1999)
Dante Spinotti -  The Insider (1999)
Emmanuel Lubezki -  Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Robert Richardson -  Snow Falling On Cedars (1999)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud -  Topsy-Turvy (1999)
Michele Burke and Mike Smithson -  Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Greg Cannom -  Bicentennial Man (1999)
Rick Baker -  Life (1999)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Lindy Hemming -  Topsy-Turvy (1999)
Jenny Beavan -  Anna and the King (1999)
Colleen Atwood -  Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Gary Jones and Ann Roth -  The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
Milena Canonero -  Titus (1999)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Zach Staenberg -  The Matrix (1999)
Tariq Anwar -  American Beauty (1999)
Lisa Zeno Churgin -  The Cider House Rules (1999)
William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom -  The Insider (1999)
Andrew Mondshein -  The Sixth Sense (1999)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Jon Thum and Steve Courtley -  The Matrix (1999)
John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman -  Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard -  Stuart Little (1999)

71st Academy Awards (March 21, 1999)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Elizabeth (1998)
Life Is Beautiful (1997)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Thin Red Line (1998)

Best Director

 
Winner: Steven Spielberg -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Roberto Benigni -  Life Is Beautiful (1997)
John Madden -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Terrence Malick -  The Thin Red Line (1998)
Peter Weir -  The Truman Show (1998)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Roberto Benigni -  Life Is Beautiful (1997)
Tom Hanks -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Ian McKellen -  Gods and Monsters (1998)
Nick Nolte -  Affliction (1998)
Edward Norton -  American History X (1998)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Gwyneth Paltrow -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Cate Blanchett -  Elizabeth (1998)
Fernanda Montenegro -  Central Do Brasil (1998)
Meryl Streep -  One True Thing (1998)
Emily Watson -  Hilary and Jackie (1998)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Warren Beatty and Jeremy Pikser -  Bulworth (1998)
Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni -  Life Is Beautiful (1997)
Robert Rodat -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Andrew Niccol -  The Truman Show (1998)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Bill Condon -  Gods and Monsters (1998)
Scott Frank -  Out of Sight (1998)
Elaine May -  Primary Colors (1998)
Scott B. Smith -  A Simple Plan (1998)
Terrence Malick -  The Thin Red Line (1998)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: James Coburn -  Affliction (1998)
Robert Duvall -  A Civil Action (1998)
Ed Harris -  The Truman Show (1998)
Geoffrey Rush -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Billy Bob Thornton -  A Simple Plan (1998)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Judi Dench -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Kathy Bates -  Primary Colors (1998)
Brenda Blethyn -  Little Voice (1998)
Rachel Griffiths -  Hilary and Jackie (1998)
Lynn Redgrave -  Gods and Monsters (1998)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Life Is Beautiful (1997)
Central Do Brasil (1998)
Children of Heaven (1997)
The Grandfather (1998)
Tango (1998)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  The Last Days (1998)
Dancemaker (1998)
The Farm: Angola, Usa (1998)
Lenny Bruce: Swear To Tell the Truth (1998)
Regret To Inform (1998)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Dramatic Score

 
Winner: Nicola Piovani -  Life Is Beautiful (1997)
David Hirschfelder -  Elizabeth (1998)
Randy Newman -  Pleasantville (1998)
John Williams -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Hans Zimmer -  The Thin Red Line (1998)

Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

 
Winner: Stephen Warbeck -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Randy Newman -  A Bug's Life (1998)
Matthew Wilder, David Zippel and Jerry Goldsmith -  Mulan (1998)
Marc Shaiman -  Patch Adams (1998)
Stephen Schwartz and Hans Zimmer -  The Prince of Egypt (1998)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "When You Believe" from  The Prince of Egypt (1998)
"I Don't Want to Miss A Thing" from  Armageddon (1998)
"That'll Do" from  Babe: Pig In the City (1998)
"A Soft Place to Fall" from  The Horse Whisperer (1998)
"The Prayer" from  Quest For Camelot (1998)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
George Watters II -  Armageddon (1998)
David McMoyler -  The Mask of Zorro (1998)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester -  Armageddon (1998)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack -  The Mask of Zorro (1998)
Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat -  The Thin Red Line (1998)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Martin Childs -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
John Myhre -  Elizabeth (1998)
Jeannine Oppewall -  Pleasantville (1998)
Tom Sanders -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Eugenio Zanetti -  What Dreams May Come (1998)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Janusz Kaminski -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Conrad L. Hall -  A Civil Action (1998)
Remi Adefarasin -  Elizabeth (1998)
Richard Greatrex -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
John Toll -  The Thin Red Line (1998)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Jenny Shircore -  Elizabeth (1998)
Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan and Daniel C. Striepeke -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Lisa Westcott and Veronica Brebner -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Sandy Powell -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Colleen Atwood -  Beloved (1998)
Alexandra Byrne -  Elizabeth (1998)
Judianna Makovsky -  Pleasantville (1998)
Sandy Powell -  Velvet Goldmine (1998)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Michael Kahn -  Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Simona Paggi -  Life Is Beautiful (1997)
Anne V. Coates -  Out of Sight (1998)
David Gamble -  Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Billy Weber, Leslie Jones and Saar Klein -  The Thin Red Line (1998)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack -  What Dreams May Come (1998)
Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung and John Frazier -  Armageddon (1998)
Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall and Jim Mitchell -  Mighty Joe Young (1998)

70th Academy Awards (March 23, 1998)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Titanic (1997)
As Good As It Gets (1997)
The Full Monty (1997)
Good Will Hunting (1997)
L.A. Confidential (1997)

Best Director

 
Winner: James Cameron -  Titanic (1997)
Gus Van Sant -  Good Will Hunting (1997)
Curtis Hanson -  L.A. Confidential (1997)
Atom Egoyan -  The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
Peter Cattaneo -  The Full Monty (1997)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Jack Nicholson -  As Good As It Gets (1997)
Matt Damon -  Good Will Hunting (1997)
Dustin Hoffman -  Wag the Dog (1997)
Robert Duvall -  The Apostle (1997)
Peter Fonda -  Ulee's Gold (1997)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Helen Hunt -  As Good As It Gets (1997)
Kate Winslet -  Titanic (1997)
Julie Christie -  Afterglow (1997)
Helena Bonham Carter -  The Wings of the Dove (1997)
Judi Dench -  Mrs. Brown (1997)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Matt Damon and Ben Affleck -  Good Will Hunting (1997)
Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks -  As Good As It Gets (1997)
Woody Allen -  Deconstructing Harry (1997)
Simon Beaufoy -  The Full Monty (1997)
Paul Thomas Anderson -  Boogie Nights (1997)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson -  L.A. Confidential (1997)
Paul Attanasio -  Donnie Brasco (1997)
Atom Egoyan -  The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
David Mamet and Hilary Henkin -  Wag the Dog (1997)
Hossein Amini -  The Wings of the Dove (1997)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Robin Williams -  Good Will Hunting (1997)
Greg Kinnear -  As Good As It Gets (1997)
Robert Forster -  Jackie Brown (1997)
Burt Reynolds -  Boogie Nights (1997)
Anthony Hopkins -  Amistad (1997)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Kim Basinger -  L.A. Confidential (1997)
Gloria Stuart -  Titanic (1997)
Julianne Moore -  Boogie Nights (1997)
Joan Cusack -  In & Out (1997)
Minnie Driver -  Good Will Hunting (1997)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Karakter (1997)
Beyond Silence (1996)
Four Days In September (1997)
Secrets of the Heart (1997)
The Thief (1997)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  The Long Way Home (1997)
4 Little Girls (1997)
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life (1997)
Colors Straight Up (1997)
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (1997)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Dramatic Score

 
Winner: James Horner -  Titanic (1997)
Danny Elfman -  Good Will Hunting (1997)
Jerry Goldsmith -  L.A. Confidential (1997)
John Williams -  Amistad (1997)
Philip Glass -  Kundun (1997)

Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

 
Winner: Anne Dudley -  The Full Monty (1997)
Danny Elfman -  Men In Black (1997)
Hans Zimmer -  As Good As It Gets (1997)
James Newton Howard -  My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and David Newman -  Anastasia (1997)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "My Heart Will Go On" from  Titanic (1997)
"Journey to the Past" from  Anastasia (1997)
"How Do I Live" from  Con Air (1997)
"Miss Misery" from  Good Will Hunting (1997)
"Go the Distance" from  Hercules (1997)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes -  Titanic (1997)
Mark Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg -  Face/Off (1997)
Mark Mangini -  The Fifth Element (1997)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano -  Titanic (1997)
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William Kaplan -  Contact (1997)
Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D.M. Hemphill and Keith Wester -  Air Force One (1997)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg Russell and Arthur Rochester -  Con Air (1997)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis -  L.A. Confidential (1997)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Peter Lamont and Michael D. Ford -  Titanic (1997)
Bo Welch -  Men In Black (1997)
Dante Ferretti -  Kundun (1997)
Jan Roelfs -  Gattaca (1997)
Jeannine Oppewall -  L.A. Confidential (1997)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Russell Carpenter -  Titanic (1997)
Dante Spinotti -  L.A. Confidential (1997)
Eduardo Serra -  The Wings of the Dove (1997)
Janusz Kaminski -  Amistad (1997)
Roger Deakins -  Kundun (1997)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson -  Men In Black (1997)
Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda -  Mrs. Brown (1997)
Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom and Simon Thompson -  Titanic (1997)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Deborah Lynn Scott -  Titanic (1997)
Dante Ferretti -  Kundun (1997)
Janet Patterson -  Oscar and Lucinda (1997)
Ruth E. Carter -  Amistad (1997)
Sandy Powell -  The Wings of the Dove (1997)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Conrad Buff IV, James Cameron and Richard A. Harris -  Titanic (1997)
Peter Honess -  L.A. Confidential (1997)
Pietro Scalia -  Good Will Hunting (1997)
Richard Francis Bruce -  Air Force One (1997)
Richard Marks -  As Good As It Gets (1997)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Robert Legato, Mark A. Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer -  Titanic (1997)
Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal Dutra and Michael Lantieri -  The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Phil Tippett, Scott Anderson, Alec Gillis and John Richardson -  Starship Troopers (1997)

69th Academy Awards (March 24, 1997)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The English Patient (1996)
Fargo (1996)
Jerry Maguire (1996)
Secrets & Lies (1996)
Shine (1996)

Best Director

 
Winner: Anthony Minghella -  The English Patient (1996)
The Coen Brothers -  Fargo (1996)
Milos Forman -  The People Vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Scott Hicks -  Shine (1996)
Mike Leigh -  Secrets & Lies (1996)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Geoffrey Rush -  Shine (1996)
Tom Cruise -  Jerry Maguire (1996)
Ralph Fiennes -  The English Patient (1996)
Woody Harrelson -  The People Vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Billy Bob Thornton -  Sling Blade (1996)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Frances McDormand -  Fargo (1996)
Brenda Blethyn -  Secrets & Lies (1996)
Diane Keaton -  Marvin's Room (1996)
Kristin Scott Thomas -  The English Patient (1996)
Emily Watson -  Breaking the Waves (1996)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: The Coen Brothers -  Fargo (1996)
Cameron Crowe -  Jerry Maguire (1996)
John Sayles -  Lone Star (1996)
Mike Leigh -  Secrets & Lies (1996)
Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks -  Shine (1996)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Billy Bob Thornton -  Sling Blade (1996)
Athur C. Miller -  The Crucible (1996)
Anthony Minghella -  The English Patient (1996)
Kenneth Branagh -  Hamlet (1996)
John Hodge -  Trainspotting (1996)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Cuba Gooding Jr. -  Jerry Maguire (1996)
William H. Macy -  Fargo (1996)
Armin Mueller-Stahl -  Shine (1996)
Edward Norton -  Primal Fear (1996)
James Woods -  Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Juliette Binoche -  The English Patient (1996)
Joan Allen -  The Crucible (1996)
Lauren Bacall -  The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)
Barbara Hershey -  The Portrait of a Lady (1996)
Marianne Jean-Baptiste -  Secrets & Lies (1996)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Kolya (1996)
Prisoner of the Mountains (1996)
A Chef In Love (1996)
Ridicule (1996)
The Other Side of Sunday (1996)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  When We Were Kings (1996)
The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story (1996)
Mandela (1996)
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse (1996)
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press (1996)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Dramatic Score

 
Winner: Gabriel Yared -  The English Patient (1996)
Patrick Doyle -  Hamlet (1996)
Elliot Goldenthal -  Michael Collins (1996)
David Hirschfelder -  Shine (1996)
John Williams -  Sleepers (1996)

Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

 
Winner: Rachel Portman -  Emma (1996)
Marc Shaiman -  The First Wives Club (1996)
Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz -  The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
Randy Newman -  James and the Giant Peach (1996)
Hans Zimmer -  The Preacher's Wife (1996)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "You Must Love Me" from  Evita (1996)
"I Finally Found Someone" from  The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)
"For the First Time" from  One Fine Day (1996)
"That Thing You Do!" from  That Thing You Do! (1996)
"Because You Loved Me" from  Up Close and Personal (1996)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Bruce Stambler -  The Ghost and the Darkness (1996)
Richard L. Anderson and David A. Whittaker -  Daylight (1996)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman -  Eraser (1996)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman -  The English Patient (1996)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston -  Evita (1996)
Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler -  Independence Day (1996)
Kevin O"Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester -  The Rock (1996)
Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell and Geoffrey Patterson -  Twister (1996)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Stuart Craig -  The English Patient (1996)
Bo Welch -  The Birdcage (1996)
Brian Morris -  Evita (1996)
Tim Harvey -  Hamlet (1996)
Catherine Martin -  Romeo + Juliet (1996)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: John Seale -  The English Patient (1996)
Darius Khondji -  Evita (1996)
Roger Deakins -  Fargo (1996)
Caleb Deschanel -  Fly Away Home (1996)
Chris Menges -  Michael Collins (1996)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson -  The Nutty Professor (1996)
Matthew W. Mangle and Deborah La Mia Denaver -  Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)
Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler and Jake Garber -  Star Trek: First Contact (1996)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Ann Roth -  The English Patient (1996)
Paul Brown -  Angels and Insects (1995)
Alexandra Byrne -  Hamlet (1996)
Ruth Myers -  Emma (1996)
Janet Patterson -  The Portrait of a Lady (1996)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Walter Murch -  The English Patient (1996)
Gerry Hambling -  Evita (1996)
The Coen Brothers -  Fargo (1996)
Joe Hutshing -  Jerry Maguire (1996)
Pip Karmel -  Shine (1996)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskocil -  Independence Day (1996)
Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus and Kit West -  DragonHeart (1996)
Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour and Henry La Bounta -  Twister (1996)

68th Academy Awards (March 25, 1996)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Braveheart (1995)
Apollo 13 (1995)
Babe (1995)
Il Postino (1994)
Sense and Sensibility (1995)

Best Director

 
Winner: Mel Gibson -  Braveheart (1995)
Chris Noonan -  Babe (1995)
Tim Robbins -  Dead Man Walking (1995)
Mike Figgis -  Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Michael Radford -  Il Postino (1994)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Nicolas Cage -  Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Sean Penn -  Dead Man Walking (1995)
Massimo Troisi -  Il Postino (1994)
Richard Dreyfuss -  Mr. Holland's Opus (1995)
Anthony Hopkins -  Nixon (1995)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Susan Sarandon -  Dead Man Walking (1995)
Emma Thompson -  Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Elisabeth Shue -  Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Sharon Stone -  Casino (1995)
Meryl Streep -  The Bridges of Madison County (1995)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Christopher McQuarrie -  The Usual Suspects (1995)
Randall Wallace -  Braveheart (1995)
Woody Allen -  Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
Oliver Stone, Christopher Wilkinson and Stephen J. Rivele -  Nixon (1995)
Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sakolow, John Lasseter, Pete Docter and Joe Ranft -  Toy Story (1995)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Emma Thompson -  Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Al Reinert and William Broyles Jr. -  Apollo 13 (1995)
George Miller and Chris Noonan -  Babe (1995)
Mike Figgis -  Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Michael Radford, Anna Pavignano, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli and Massimo Troisi -  Il Postino (1994)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Kevin Spacey -  The Usual Suspects (1995)
Ed Harris -  Apollo 13 (1995)
James Cromwell -  Babe (1995)
Tim Roth -  Rob Roy (1995)
Brad Pitt -  Twelve Monkeys (1995)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Mira Sorvino -  Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
Kathleen Quinlan -  Apollo 13 (1995)
Kate Winslet -  Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Joan Allen -  Nixon (1995)
Mare Winningham -  Georgia (1995)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Antonia's Line (1995)
Love Lessons (1995)
Dust of Life (1995)
O Quatrilho (1995)
The Star Maker (1995)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Anne Frank Remembered (1995)
The American Experience: The Battle Over Citizen Kane (1996)
Small Wonders (1995)
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream (1995)
The American Experience: Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern (1995)

 

 

 

 

Best Original Dramatic Score

 
Winner: Luis Enriquez Bacalov -  Il Postino (1994)
Patrick Doyle -  Sense and Sensibility (1995)
James Horner -  Apollo 13 (1995)
James Horner -  Braveheart (1995)
John Williams -  Nixon (1995)

Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

 
Winner: Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz -  Pocahontas (1995)
John Williams -  Sabrina (1995)
Marc Shaiman -  The American President (1995)
Randy Newman -  Toy Story (1995)
Thomas Newman -  Unstrung Heroes (1995)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Colors of the Wind" from  Pocahontas (1995)
"Dead Man Walkin'" from  Dead Man Walking (1995)
"Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" from  Don Juan Demarco (1994)
"Moonlight" from  Sabrina (1995)
"You've Got a Friend In Me" from  Toy Story (1995)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Lon Bender and Per Hallberg -  Braveheart (1995)
George Watters II -  Crimson Tide (1995)
John Leveque and Bruce Stambler -  Batman Forever (1995)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and David MacMillan -  Apollo 13 (1995)
Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer and Brian Simmons -  Braveheart (1995)
Donald Mitchell, Frank Montano, Michael Herbick and Peter Hliddal -  Batman Forever (1995)
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory Watkins and William Kaplan -  Crimson Tide (1995)
Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Keith Wester -  Waterworld (1995)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Eugenio Zanetti -  Restoration (1995)
Bo Welch -  A Little Princess (1995)
Michael Corenblith -  Apollo 13 (1995)
Roger Ford -  Babe (1995)
Tony Burrough -  Richard III (1995)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: John Toll -  Braveheart (1995)
Emmanuel Lubezki -  A Little Princess (1995)
Lu Yue -  Shanghai Triad (1995)
Michael Coulter -  Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Stephen Goldblatt -  Batman Forever (1995)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison and Lois Burwell -  Braveheart (1995)
Greg Cannom, Bob Laden and Colleen Callaghan -  Roommates (1995)
Ken Diaz and Mark Sanchez -  My Family (1995)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: James Acheson -  Restoration (1995)
Charles Knode -  Braveheart (1995)
Jenny Beavan and John Bright -  Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Julie Weiss -  Twelve Monkeys (1995)
Shuna Harwood -  Richard III (1995)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley -  Apollo 13 (1995)
Chris Lebenzon -  Crimson Tide (1995)
Marcus D'Arcy and Jay Friedkin -  Babe (1995)
Richard Francis Bruce -  Seven (1995)
Steven Rosenblum -  Braveheart (1995)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Scott Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan and John Cox -  Babe (1995)
Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker and Matt Sweeney -  Apollo 13 (1995)

67th Academy Awards (March 27, 1995)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Forrest Gump (1994)
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Quiz Show (1994)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Best Director

 
Winner: Robert Zemeckis -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Woody Allen -  Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Quentin Tarantino -  Pulp Fiction (1994)
Robert Redford -  Quiz Show (1994)
Krzysztof Kieslowski -  Red (1994)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Tom Hanks -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Nigel Hawthorne -  The Madness of King George (1994)
Paul Newman -  Nobody's Fool (1994)
John Travolta -  Pulp Fiction (1994)
Morgan Freeman -  The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Jessica Lange -  Blue Sky (1994)
Susan Sarandon -  The Client (1994)
Winona Ryder -  Little Women (1994)
Jodie Foster -  Nell (1994)
Miranda Richardson -  Tom & Viv (1994)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary -  Pulp Fiction (1994)
Woody Allen and Douglas McGrath -  Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Richard Curtis -  Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh -  Heavenly Creatures (1994)
Krzysztof Kieslowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz -  Red (1994)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Eric Roth -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Alan Bennett -  The Madness of King George (1994)
Robert Benton -  Nobody's Fool (1994)
Paul Attanasio -  Quiz Show (1994)
Frank Darabont -  The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Martin Landau -  Ed Wood (1994)
Chazz Palminteri -  Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Gary Sinise -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Samuel L. Jackson -  Pulp Fiction (1994)
Paul Scofield -  Quiz Show (1994)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Dianne Wiest -  Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Jennifer Tilly -  Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Helen Mirren -  The Madness of King George (1994)
Uma Thurman -  Pulp Fiction (1994)
Rosemary Harris -  Tom & Viv (1994)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Burnt By the Sun (1994)
Before the Rain (1994)
Eat Drink Man Woman (1994)
Farinelli (1994)
Strawberry and Chocolate (1994)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision (1994)
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter (1994)
The American Experience: D-Day Remembered (1994)
Freedom On My Mind (1994)
A Great Day In Harlem (1994)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Hans Zimmer -  The Lion King (1994)
Alan Silvestri -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Elliot Goldenthal -  Interview With the Vampire (1994)
Thomas Newman -  Little Women (1994)
Thomas Newman -  The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from  The Lion King (1994)
"Look What Love Has Done" from  Junior (1994)
"Circle of Life" from  The Lion King (1994)
"Hakuna Matata" from  The Lion King (1994)
"Make Up Your Mind" from  The Paper (1994)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Stephen Hunter Flick -  Speed (1994)
Bruce Stambler and John Leveque -  Clear and Present Danger (1994)
Gloria Borders and Randy Thom -  Forrest Gump (1994)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer and David MacMillan -  Speed (1994)
Donald Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank Montano and Arthur Rochester -  Clear and Present Danger (1994)
Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David and Douglas Ganton -  Legends of the Fall (1994)
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William Kaplan -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie Burton -  The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Ken Adam -  The Madness of King George (1994)
Santo Loquasto -  Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Rick Carter -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Dante Ferretti -  Interview With the Vampire (1994)
Lilly Kilvert -  Legends of the Fall (1994)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: John Toll -  Legends of the Fall (1994)
Don Burgess -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Roger Deakins -  The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Piotr Sobocinski -  Red (1994)
Owen Roizman -  Wyatt Earp (1994)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Ve Neill, Rick Baker and Yolanda Toussieng -  Ed Wood (1994)
Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen and Carol Hemming -  Frankenstein (1994)
Daniel Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore and Judith Cory -  Forrest Gump (1994)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel -  The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
April Ferry -  Maverick (1994)
Colleen Atwood -  Little Women (1994)
Jeffrey Kurland -  Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Moidele Bickel -  Queen Margot (1994)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Arthur Schmidt -  Forrest Gump (1994)
Frederick Marx, Steve James and Bill Haugse -  Hoop Dreams (1994)
John Wright -  Speed (1994)
Richard Francis Bruce -  The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Sally Menke -  Pulp Fiction (1994)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum and Allen Hall -  Forrest Gump (1994)
John Bruno, Thomas Fisher, Jacques Stroweis and Patrick McClung -  True Lies (1994)
Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino and Jon Farhat -  The Mask (1994)

66th Academy Awards (March 21, 1994)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Schindler's List (1993)
The Piano (1993)
The Fugitive (1993)
In the Name of the Father (1993)
The Remains of the Day (1993)

Best Director

 
Winner: Steven Spielberg -  Schindler's List (1993)
Jane Campion -  The Piano (1993)
Robert Altman -  Short Cuts (1993)
Jim Sheridan -  In the Name of the Father (1993)
James Ivory -  The Remains of the Day (1993)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Tom Hanks -  Philadelphia (1993)
Daniel Day-Lewis -  In the Name of the Father (1993)
Anthony Hopkins -  The Remains of the Day (1993)
Liam Neeson -  Schindler's List (1993)
Laurence Fishburne -  What's Love Got To Do With It (1993)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Holly Hunter -  The Piano (1993)
Angela Bassett -  What's Love Got To Do With It (1993)
Emma Thompson -  The Remains of the Day (1993)
Debra Winger -  Shadowlands (1993)
Stockard Channing -  Six Degrees of Separation (1993)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Jane Campion -  The Piano (1993)
Gary Ross -  Dave (1993)
Jeff Maguire -  In the Line of Fire (1993)
Ron Nyswaner -  Philadelphia (1993)
Nora Ephron, David S. Ward and Jeff Arch -  Sleepless In Seattle (1993)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Steven Zaillian -  Schindler's List (1993)
Martin Scorsese and Jay Cocks -  The Age of Innocence (1993)
Jim Sheridan and Terry George -  In the Name of the Father (1993)
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala -  The Remains of the Day (1993)
William Nicholson -  Shadowlands (1993)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Tommy Lee Jones -  The Fugitive (1993)
John Malkovich -  In the Line of Fire (1993)
Pete Postlethwaite -  In the Name of the Father (1993)
Leonardo DiCaprio -  What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Ralph Fiennes -  Schindler's List (1993)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Anna Paquin -  The Piano (1993)
Holly Hunter -  The Firm (1993)
Rosie Perez -  Fearless (1993)
Winona Ryder -  The Age of Innocence (1993)
Emma Thompson -  In the Name of the Father (1993)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Belle Epoque (1992)
Farewell My Concubine (1993)
Hedd Wyn (1992)
The Scent of Green Papaya (1993)
The Wedding Banquet (1993)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School (1993)
Witness: Dr. Peter (1993)
Children of Fate: Life and Death In a Sicilian Family (1993)
For Better Or For Worse (1993)
The War Room (1993)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: John Williams -  Schindler's List (1993)
Dave Grusin -  The Firm (1993)
Elmer Bernstein -  The Age of Innocence (1993)
James Newton Howard -  The Fugitive (1993)
Richard Robbins -  The Remains of the Day (1993)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Streets of Philadelphia" from  Philadelphia (1993)
"Again" from  Poetic Justice (1993)
"Philadelphia" from  Philadelphia (1993)
"A Wink and a Smile" from  Sleepless In Seattle (1993)
"The Day I Fall In Love" from  Beethoven's 2nd (1993)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Gary Rydstrom -  Jurassic Park (1993)
John Leveque and Bruce Stambler -  The Fugitive (1993)
Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter -  Cliffhanger (1993)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Gary Rydstrom , Gary Summers , Ron Judkins and Shawn Murphy -  Jurassic Park (1993)
Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins -  Schindler's List (1993)
Chris Carpenter, D.M. Hemphill, Bill Benton and Lee Orloff -  Geronimo: An American Legend (1993)
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney -  Cliffhanger (1993)
Donald Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank Montano and Scott Smith -  The Fugitive (1993)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Ewa Braun -  Schindler's List (1993)
Ken Adam -  Addams Family Values (1993)
Dante Ferretti -  The Age of Innocence (1993)
Ben van Os -  Orlando (1992)
Luciana Arrighi -  The Remains of the Day (1993)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Janusz Kaminski -  Schindler's List (1993)
Conrad L. Hall -  Searching For Bobby Fischer (1993)
Gu Changwei -  Farewell My Concubine (1993)
Michael Chapman -  The Fugitive (1993)
Stuart Dryburgh -  The Piano (1993)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng and Greg Cannom -  Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
Carl Fullerton and Alan D'Angerio -  Philadelphia (1993)
Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle and Judy Alexander Cory -  Schindler's List (1993)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Gabriella Pescucci -  The Age of Innocence (1993)
Anna Biedrzycka Sheppard -  Schindler's List (1993)
Sandy Powell -  Orlando (1992)
Janet Patterson -  The Piano (1993)
Jenny Beavan and John Bright -  The Remains of the Day (1993)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Michael Kahn -  Schindler's List (1993)
Anne Coates -  In the Line of Fire (1993)
Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord and Dov Hoenig -  The Fugitive (1993)
Gerry Hambling  In the Name of the Father (1993)
Veronika Jenet -  The Piano (1993)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri -  Jurassic Park (1993)
Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno and Pamela Easley -  Cliffhanger (1993)
Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw and Gordon Baker -  The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)

65th Academy Awards (March 29, 1993)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Unforgiven (1992)
The Crying Game (1992)
A Few Good Men (1992)
Howards End (1992)
Scent of a Woman (1992)

Best Director

 
Winner: Clint Eastwood -  Unforgiven (1992)
Neil Jordan -  The Crying Game (1992)
James Ivory -  Howards End (1992)
Robert Altman -  The Player (1992)
Martin Brest -  Scent of a Woman (1992)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Al Pacino -  Scent of a Woman (1992)
Robert Downey Jr. -  Chaplin (1992)
Stephen Rea -  The Crying Game (1992)
Denzel Washington -  Malcolm X (1992)
Clint Eastwood -  Unforgiven (1992)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Emma Thompson -  Howards End (1992)
Catherine Deneuve -  Indochine (1992)
Susan Sarandon -  Lorenzo's Oil (1992)
Michelle Pfeiffer -  Love Field (1992)
Mary McDonnell -  Passion Fish (1992)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Neil Jordan -  The Crying Game (1992)
Woody Allen -  Husbands and Wives (1992)
George Miller and Nick Enright -  Lorenzo's Oil (1992)
John Sayles -  Passion Fish (1992)
David Peoples -  Unforgiven (1992)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala -  Howards End (1992)
Peter Barnes -  Enchanted April (1992)
Michael Tolkin -  The Player (1992)
Richard Friedenberg -  A River Runs Through It (1992)
Bo Goldman -  Scent of a Woman (1992)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Gene Hackman -  Unforgiven (1992)
Jaye Davidson -  The Crying Game (1992)
Jack Nicholson -  A Few Good Men (1992)
Al Pacino -  Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
David Paymer -  Mr. Saturday Night (1992)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Marisa Tomei -  My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Miranda Richardson -  Damage (1992)
Joan Plowright -  Enchanted April (1992)
Vanessa Redgrave -  Howards End (1992)
Judy Davis -  Husbands and Wives (1992)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Indochine (1992)
Priest Daens (1993)
A Place In the World (1992)
Schtonk! (1992)
Territory of Love (1991)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  The Panama Deception (1992)
Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker (1992)
Fires of Kuwait (1992)
Liberators: Fighting On Two Fronts In World War II (1992)
Music For the Movies: Bernard Herrmann (1992)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Alan Menken -  Aladdin (1992)
Jerry Goldsmith -  Basic Instinct (1992)
John Barry -  Chaplin (1992)
Richard Robbins -  Howards End (1992)
Mark Isham -  A River Runs Through It (1992)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "A Whole New World" from  Aladdin (1992)
"Friend Like Me" from  Aladdin (1992)
"I Have Nothing" from  The Bodyguard (1992)
"Run to You" from  The Bodyguard (1992)
"Beautiful Maria of My Soul" from  The Mambo Kings (1992)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: David E. Stone and Tom C. McCarthy -  Dracula (1992)
Mark A. Mangini -  Aladdin (1992)
John Leveque and Bruce Stambler -  Under Siege (1992)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith and Simon Kaye -  The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane -  Aladdin (1992)
Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and Robert Eber -  A Few Good Men (1992)
Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montano, Rick Hart and Scott D. Smith -  Under Siege (1992)
Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Rick Alexander and Rob Young -  Unforgiven (1992)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Ian Whittaker -  Howards End (1992)
Thomas E. Sanders -  Dracula (1992)
Stuart Craig -  Chaplin (1992)
Ferdinando Scarfiotti -  Toys (1992)
Henry Bumstead -  Unforgiven (1992)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Philippe Rousselot -  A River Runs Through It (1992)
Robert Fraisse -  The Lover (1992)
Stephen H. Burum -  Hoffa (1992)
Tony-Pierce Roberts -  Howards End (1992)
Jack N. Green -  Unforgiven (1992)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Greg Cannom, Michele Burke and Matthew W. Mungle -  Dracula (1992)
Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter and Stan Winston -  Batman Returns (1992)
Ve Neill, Greg Cannom and John Blake -  Hoffa (1992)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Eiko Ishioka -  Dracula (1992)
Sheena Napier -  Enchanted April (1992)
Jenny Beavan and John Bright -  Howards End (1992)
Ruth E. Carter -  Malcolm X (1992)
Albert Wolsky -  Toys (1992)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Joel Cox -  Unforgiven (1992)
Frank J. Urioste -  Basic Instinct (1992)
Kant Pan -  The Crying Game (1992)
Robert Leighton -  A Few Good Men (1992)
Geraldine Peroni -  The Player (1992)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Douglas Smythe and Tom Woodruff Jr. -  Death Becomes Her (1992)
Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr. and George Gibbs -  Alien 3 (1992)
Michael L. Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak -  Batman Returns (1992)

64th Academy Awards (March 30, 1992)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Bugsy (1991)
JFK (1991)
The Prince of Tides (1991)

Best Director

 
Winner: Jonathan Demme -  The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
John Singleton -  Boyz N the Hood (1991)
Barry Levinson -  Bugsy (1991)
Oliver Stone -  JFK (1991)
Ridley Scott -  Thelma & Louise (1991)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Anthony Hopkins -  The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Warren Beatty -  Bugsy (1991)
Robert De Niro -  Cape Fear (1991)
Robin Williams -  The Fisher King (1991)
Nick Nolte -  The Prince of Tides (1991)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Jodie Foster -  The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Geena Davis -  Thelma & Louise (1991)
Susan Sarandon -  Thelma & Louise (1991)
Bette Midler -  For the Boys (1991)
Laura Dern -  Rambling Rose (1991)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Callie Khouri -  Thelma & Louise (1991)
John Singleton -  Boyz N the Hood (1991)
James Toback -  Bugsy (1991)
Richard LaGravenese -  The Fisher King (1991)
Lawrence Kasdan and Meg Kasdan -  Grand Canyon (1991)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Ted Tally -  The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Agnieszka Holland -  Europa Europa (1990)
Fannie Flagg and Connie Sobieski -  Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Oliver Stone and Zachary Sklar -  JFK (1991)
Pat Conroy and Becky Johnston -  The Prince of Tides (1991)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Jack Palance -  City Slickers (1991)
Michael Lerner -  Barton Fink (1991)
Harvey Keitel -  Bugsy (1991)
Ben Kingsley -  Bugsy (1991)
Tommy Lee Jones -  JFK (1991)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Mercedes Ruehl -  The Fisher King (1991)
Kate Nelligan -  The Prince of Tides (1991)
Diane Ladd -  Rambling Rose (1991)
Jessica Tandy -  Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Juliette Lewis -  Cape Fear (1991)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Mediterraneo (1991)
Born Natturunnar (1991)
The Elementary School (1991)
Oxen (1991)
Raise the Red Lantern (1991)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  In the Shadow of the Stars (1991)
Death On the Job (1991)
Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House (1991)
The Restless Conscience: Resistance To Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945 (1992)
Wild By Law (1991)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Alan Menken -  Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Ennio Morricone -  Bugsy (1991)
George Fenton -  The Fisher King (1991)
James Newton Howard -  The Prince of Tides (1991)
John Williams -  JFK (1991)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Beauty and the Beast" from  Beauty and the Beast (1991)
"Be Our Guest" from  Beauty and the Beast (1991)
"Belle" from  Beauty and the Beast (1991)
"When You're Alone" from  Hook (1991)
"(Everything I Do) I Do It For You" from  Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Gary Rydstrom and Gloria S. Borders -  Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns -  Backdraft (1991)
George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller -  Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Lee Orloff -  Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Garry Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom and Glenn Williams -  Backdraft (1991)
Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod Maitland -  JFK (1991)
Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David Hudson and Doc Kane -  Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Tom Fleischman and Chris Newman -  The Silence of the Lambs (1991)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Dennis Gassner -  Bugsy (1991)
Dennis Gassner -  Barton Fink (1991)
Mel Bourne -  The Fisher King (1991)
Norman Garwood -  Hook (1991)
Paul Sylbert -  The Prince of Tides (1991)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Robert Richardson -  JFK (1991)
Adam Greenberg -  Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Adrian Biddle -  Thelma & Louise (1991)
Allen Daviau -  Bugsy (1991)
Stephen Goldblatt -  The Prince of Tides (1991)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Stan Winston and Jeff Dawn -  Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Christina Smith, Monty Westmore and Greg Cannom -  Hook (1991)
Michael Mills, Edward French and Richard Snell -  Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Albert Wolsky -  Bugsy (1991)
Anthony Powell -  Hook (1991)
Corinne Jorry -  Madame Bovary (1991)
Richard Hornung -  Barton Fink (1991)
Ruth Myers -  The Addams Family (1991)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Pietro Scalia and Joe Hutshing -  JFK (1991)
Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt and Richard A. Harris -  Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Craig McKay -  The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Gerry Hambling -  The Commitments (1991)
Thom Noble -  Thelma & Louise (1991)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren Jr. and Robert Skotak -  Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan and Michael Lantieri -  Hook (1991)
Michael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney and Scott Farrar -  Backdraft (1991)

63rd Academy Awards (March 25, 1991)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Awakenings (1990)
Ghost (1990)
The Godfather, Part III (1990)
Goodfellas (1990)

Best Director

 
Winner: Kevin Costner -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Francis Ford Coppola -  The Godfather, Part III (1990)
Stephen Frears -  The Grifters (1990)
Barbet Schroeder -  Reversal of Fortune (1990)
Martin Scorsese -  Goodfellas (1990)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Jeremy Irons -  Reversal of Fortune (1990)
Kevin Costner -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Robert De Niro -  Awakenings (1990)
Gerard Depardieu -  Cyrano De Bergerac (1990)
Richard Harris -  The Field (1990)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Kathy Bates -  Misery (1990)
Anjelica Huston -  The Grifters (1990)
Julia Roberts -  Pretty Woman (1990)
Meryl Streep -  Postcards From the Edge (1990)
Joanne Woodward -  Mr. & Mrs. Bridge (1990)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Bruce Joel Rubin -  Ghost (1990)
Woody Allen -  Alice (1990)
Barry Levinson -  Avalon (1990)
Peter Weir -  Green Card (1990)
Whit Stillman -  Metropolitan (1990)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Michael Blake -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Steven Zaillian -  Awakenings (1990)
Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese -  Goodfellas (1990)
Donald E. Westlake -  The Grifters (1990)
Nicholas Kazan -  Reversal of Fortune (1990)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Joe Pesci -  Goodfellas (1990)
Bruce Davison -  Longtime Companion (1990)
Andy Garcia -  The Godfather, Part III (1990)
Graham Greene -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Al Pacino -  Dick Tracy (1990)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Whoopi Goldberg -  Ghost (1990)
Annette Bening -  The Grifters (1990)
Lorraine Bracco -  Goodfellas (1990)
Diane Ladd -  Wild At Heart (1990)
Mary McDonnell -  Dances With Wolves (1990)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Journey of Hope (1990)
Cyrano De Bergerac (1990)
Ju Dou (1990)
The Nasty Girl (1990)
Open Doors (1990)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  American Dream (1990)
Berkeley In the Sixties (1990)
Building Bombs (1991)
Forever Activists: Stories From the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade (1990)
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey (1990)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: John Barry -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Randy Newman -  Avalon (1990)
Maurice Jarre -  Ghost (1990)
Dave Grusin -  Havana (1990)
John Williams -  Home Alone (1990)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Sooner or Later" from  Dick Tracy (1990)
"Blaze of Glory" from  Young Guns II (1990)
"I'm Checkin' Out" from  Postcards From the Edge (1990)
"Promise Me You'll Remember" from  The Godfather, Part III (1990)
"Somewhere In My Memory" from  Home Alone (1990)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Cecelia Hall and George Watters II -  The Hunt For Red October (1990)
Charles L. Campbell and Richard Franklin -  Flatliners (1990)
Stephen H. Flick -  Total Recall (1990)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins and Russell Williams II -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and Charles Wilborn -  Days of Thunder (1990)
Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D.M. Hemphill and Thomas Causey -  Dick Tracy (1990)
Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary and Richard Bryce Goodman -  The Hunt For Red October (1990)
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin and Nelson Stoll -  Total Recall (1990)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Richard Sylbert -  Dick Tracy (1990)
Ezio Frigerio -  Cyrano De Bergerac (1990)
Jeffrey Beecroft -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Dean Tavoularis -  The Godfather, Part III (1990)
Dante Ferretti -  Hamlet (1990)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Dean Semler -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Allen Daviau -  Avalon (1990)
Vittorio Storaro -  Dick Tracy (1990)
Gordon Willis -  The Godfather, Part III (1990)
Philippe Rousselot -  Henry & June (1990)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: John Caglione Jr. and Doug Drexler -  Dick Tracy (1990)
Michele Burke and Jean-Pierre Eychenne -  Cyrano De Bergerac (1990)
Ve Neill and Stan Winston -  Edward Scissorhands (1990)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Franca Squarciapino -  Cyrano De Bergerac (1990)
Gloris Gresham -  Avalon (1990)
Elsa Zamparelli -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Milena Canonero -  Dick Tracy (1990)
Maurizio Millenotti -  Hamlet (1990)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Neil Travis -  Dances With Wolves (1990)
Walter Murch -  Ghost (1990)
Thelma Schoonmaker -  Goodfellas (1990)
Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman and Walter Murch -  The Godfather, Part III (1990)
Dennis Virkler and John Wright -  The Hunt For Red October (1990)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern and Alex Funke -  Total Recall (1990)

62nd Academy Awards (March 26, 1990)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Born On the Fourth of July (1989)
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Field of Dreams (1989)
My Left Foot (1989)

Best Director

 
Winner: Oliver Stone -  Born On the Fourth of July (1989)
Woody Allen -  Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
Kenneth Branagh -  Henry V (1989)
Jim Sheridan -  My Left Foot (1989)
Peter Weir -  Dead Poets Society (1989)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis -  My Left Foot (1989)
Kenneth Branagh -  Henry V (1989)
Tom Cruise -  Born On the Fourth of July (1989)
Morgan Freeman -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Robin Williams -  Dead Poets Society (1989)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Jessica Tandy -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Isabelle Adjani -  Camille Claudel (1988)
Pauline Collins -  Shirley Valentine (1989)
Jessica Lange -  Music Box (1989)
Michelle Pfeiffer -  The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Tom Schulman -  Dead Poets Society (1989)
Woody Allen -  Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
Spike Lee -  Do the Right Thing (1989)
Steven Soderbergh -  Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
Nora Ephron -  When Harry Met Sally... (1989)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Alfred Uhry -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic -  Born On the Fourth of July (1989)
Roger L. Simon and Paul Mazursky -  Enemies, a Love Story (1989)
Phil Alden Robinson -  Field of Dreams (1989)
Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton -  My Left Foot (1989)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Denzel Washington -  Glory (1989)
Danny Aiello -  Do the Right Thing (1989)
Dan Aykroyd -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Marlon Brando -  A Dry White Season (1989)
Martin Landau -  Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Brenda Fricker -  My Left Foot (1989)
Anjelica Huston -  Enemies, a Love Story (1989)
Lena Olin -  Enemies, a Love Story (1989)
Julia Roberts -  Steel Magnolias (1989)
Dianne Wiest -  Parenthood (1989)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Camille Claudel (1988)
Jesus of Montreal (1989)
Memories of a Marriage (1989)
What Ever Happened To Santiago? (1989)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Common Threads: Stories From the Quilt (1989)
Adam Clayton Powell (1989)
Crack USA: County Under Siege (1989)
For All Mankind (1989)
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren (1989)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Alan Menken -  The Little Mermaid (1989)
Dave Grusin -  The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
James Horner -  Field of Dreams (1989)
John Williams -  Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
John Williams -  Born On the Fourth of July (1989)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Under the Sea" from  The Little Mermaid (1989)
"After All" from  Chances Are (1989)
"I Love to See You Smile" from  Parenthood (1989)
"The Girl Who Used to be Me" from  Shirley Valentine (1989)
"Kiss the Girl" from  The Little Mermaid (1989)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Richard Hymns and Ben Burtt -  Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
Milton Burrow and William Manger -  Black Rain (1989)
Robert Henderson and Alan Robert Murray -  Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II -  Glory (1989)
Don Bassman, Kevin Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff -  The Abyss (1989)
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg Russell and Keith Wester -  Black Rain (1989)
Michael Minkler, Gregory Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod Maitland -  Born On the Fourth of July (1989)
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe -  Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Anton Furst -  Batman (1989)
Leslie Dilley -  The Abyss (1989)
Dante Ferretti -  The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
Bruno Rubeo -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Norman Garwood -  Glory (1989)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Freddie Francis -  Glory (1989)
Mikael Salomon -  The Abyss (1989)
Haskell Wexler -  Blaze (1989)
Robert Richardson -  Born On the Fourth of July (1989)
Michael Ballhaus -  The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Dick Smith, Ken Diaz and Greg Nelson -  Dad (1989)
Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza -  The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Phyllis Dalton -  Henry V (1989)
Gabriella Pescucci -  The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
Elizabeth McBride -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Joe Tompkins -  Harlem Nights (1989)
Theodor Pistek -  Valmont (1989)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: David Brenner and Joe Hutshing -  Born On the Fourth of July (1989)
Noelle Boisson -  The Bear (1988)
Mark Warner -  Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
William Steinkamp -  The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
Steven Rosenblum -  Glory (1989)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak -  The Abyss (1989)
Richard Conway and Kent Houston -  The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley -  Back To the Future, Part II (1989)

61st Academy Awards (March 29, 1989)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Rain Man (1988)
The Accidental Tourist (1988)
Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Mississippi Burning (1988)
Working Girl (1988)

Best Director

 
Winner: Barry Levinson -  Rain Man (1988)
Charles Crichton -  A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
Mike Nichols -  Working Girl (1988)
Alan Parker -  Mississippi Burning (1988)
Martin Scorsese -  The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Dustin Hoffman -  Rain Man (1988)
Gene Hackman -  Mississippi Burning (1988)
Tom Hanks -  Big (1988)
Edward James Olmos -  Stand and Deliver (1988)
Max von Sydow -  Pelle the Conqueror (1987)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Jodie Foster -  The Accused (1988)
Glenn Close -  Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Melanie Griffith -  Working Girl (1988)
Meryl Streep -  A Cry In the Dark (1988)
Sigourney Weaver -  Gorillas In the Mist (1988)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow -  Rain Man (1988)
Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg -  Big (1988)
Ron Shelton -  Bull Durham (1988)
John Cleese and Charles Crichton -  A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
Naomi Foner -  Running On Empty (1988)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Christopher Hampton -  Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Frank Galati and Lawrence Kasdan -  The Accidental Tourist (1988)
Anna Hamilton Phelan and Tab Murphy -  Gorillas In the Mist (1988)
Christine Edzard -  Little Dorrit (1988)
Jean-Claude Carriere and Philip Kaufman -  The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Kevin Kline -  A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
Alec Guiness -  Little Dorrit (1988)
Martin Landau -  Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988)
River Phoenix -  Running On Empty (1988)
Dean Stockwell -  Married To the Mob (1988)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Geena Davis -  The Accidental Tourist (1988)
Joan Cusack -  Working Girl (1988)
Frances McDormand -  Mississippi Burning (1988)
Michelle Pfeiffer -  Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Sigourney Weaver -  Working Girl (1988)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Pelle the Conqueror (1987)
Hanussen (1988)
Salaam Bombay! (1988)
The Music Teacher (1988)
Women On the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (1988)
The Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude - An Afrikaner Speaks Out (1988)
Let's Get Lost (1988)
Promises To Keep (1988)
Who Killed Vincent Chin? (1987)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Dave Grusin -  The Milagro Beanfield War (1988)
John Williams -  The Accidental Tourist (1988)
George Fenton -  Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Maurice Jarre -  Gorillas In the Mist (1988)
Hans Zimmer -  Rain Man (1988)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Let the River Run" from  Working Girl (1988)
"Calling You" from  Bagdad Cafe (1987)
"Two Hearts" from  Two Hearts (1988)

 

 

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Charles L. Campbell and Louis L. Edemann -  Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard Shorr -  Die Hard (1988)
Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns -  Willow (1988)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Les Fresholtz, Rick Alexander, Vern Poorend and Willie D. Burton -  Bird (1988)
Don Bassman, Kevin Cleary, Richard Overton and Al Overton -  Die Hard (1988)
Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders and Peter Handford -  Gorillas In the Mist (1988)
Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo and Tony Dawe -  Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline and Danny Michael -  Mississippi Burning (1988)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Stuart Craig -  Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Albert Brenner -  Beaches (1988)
Ida Random -  Rain Man (1988)
Dean Tavoularis -  Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988)
Elliot Scott -  Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Peter Biziou -  Mississippi Burning (1988)
John Seale -  Rain Man (1988)
Conrad L. Hall -  Tequila Sunrise (1988)
Sven Nykvist -  The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
Dean Cundey -  Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Ve Neill, Steve LaPorte and Robert Short -  Beetlejuice (1988)
Rick Baker -  Coming To America (1988)
Tom Burman and Bari Dreiband-Burman -  Scrooged (1988)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: James Acheson -  Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Deborah Nadoolman -  Coming To America (1988)
Jane Robinson -  A Handful of Dust (1988)
Patricia Norris -  Sunset (1988)
Milena Canonero -  Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Arthur Schmidt -  Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
Frank Urioste and John Link -  Die Hard (1988)
Gerry Hambling -  Mississippi Burning (1988)
Stu Linder -  Rain Man (1988)
Stuart Baird -  Gorillas In the Mist (1988)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Ed Jones and George Gibbs -  Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates and Thaine Morris -  Die Hard (1988)
Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett and Chris Evans -  Willow (1988)

60th Academy Awards (April 11, 1988)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  The Last Emperor (1987)
Broadcast News (1987)
Fatal Attraction (1987)
Hope and Glory (1987)
Moonstruck (1987)

Best Director

 
Winner: Bernardo Bertolucci -  The Last Emperor (1987)
John Boorman -  Hope and Glory (1987)
Lasse Hallstrom -  My Life As a Dog (1985)
Norman Jewison -  Moonstruck (1987)
Adrian Lyne -  Fatal Attraction (1987)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Michael Douglas -  Wall Street (1987)
William Hurt -  Broadcast News (1987)
Marcello Mastroianni -  Dark Eyes (1987)
Jack Nicholson -  Ironweed (1987)
Robin Williams -  Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Cher -  Moonstruck (1987)
Glenn Close -  Fatal Attraction (1987)
Holly Hunter -  Broadcast News (1987)
Sally Kirkland -  Anna (1987)
Meryl Streep -  Ironweed (1987)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: John Patrick Shanley -  Moonstruck (1987)
James L. Brooks -  Broadcast News (1987)
Louis Malle -  Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987)
John Boorman -  Hope and Glory (1987)
Woody Allen -  Radio Days (1987)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci -  The Last Emperor (1987)
Tony Huston -  The Dead (1987)
James Dearden -  Fatal Attraction (1987)
Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr and Gustav Hasford -  Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Lasse Hallstrom, Reidar Jonsson, Brasse Brannstrom and Per Berglund -  My Life As a Dog (1985)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Sean Connery -  The Untouchables (1987)
Albert Brooks -  Broadcast News (1987)
Morgan Freeman -  Street Smart (1987)
Vincent Gardenia -  Moonstruck (1987)
Denzel Washington -  Cry Freedom (1987)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Olympia Dukakis -  Moonstruck (1987)
Anne Archer -  Fatal Attraction (1987)
Norma Aleandro -  Gaby: A True Story (1987)
Anne Ramsey -  Throw Momma From the Train (1987)
Ann Sothern -  The Whales of August (1987)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Babette's Feast (1987)
Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987)
Course Completed (1987)
The Family (1987)
Pathfinder (1987)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  The Ten-Year Lunch (1987)
Eyes On the Prize II: Bridge To Freedom: 1965 (1987)
Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima (1986)
Radio Bikini (1988)
A Stitch For Time (1987)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: David Byrne, Cong Su and Ryuichi Sakamoto -  The Last Emperor (1987)
George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa -  Cry Freedom (1987)
John Williams -  Empire of the Sun (1987)
Ennio Morricone -  The Untouchables (1987)
John Williams -  The Witches of Eastwick (1987)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from  Dirty Dancing (1987)
"Cry Freedom" from  Cry Freedom (1987)
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from  Mannequin (1987)
"Shakedown" from  Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
"Storybook Love" from  The Princess Bride (1987)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Stephen Hunter Flick and John Pospisil -  Robocop (1987)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock -  The Last Emperor (1987)
Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd and Tony Dawe -  Empire of the Sun (1987)
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson -  Lethal Weapon (1987)
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin and Robert Wald -  Robocop (1987)
Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl and Art Rochester -  The Witches of Eastwick (1987)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Ferdinando Scarfiotti -  The Last Emperor (1987)
Norman Reynolds -  Empire of the Sun (1987)
Anthony Pratt -  Hope and Glory (1987)
Santo Loquasto -  Radio Days (1987)
Patrizia von Brandenstein -  The Untouchables (1987)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Vittorio Storaro -  The Last Emperor (1987)
Michael Ballhaus -  Broadcast News (1987)
Allen Daviau -  Empire of the Sun (1987)
Philippe Rousselot -  Hope and Glory (1987)
Haskell Wexler -  Matewan (1987)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Rick Baker -  Harry and the Hendersons (1987)
Bob Laden -  Happy New Year (1987)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: James Acheson -  The Last Emperor (1987)
Dorothy Jeakins -  The Dead (1987)
Bob Ringwood -  Empire of the Sun (1987)
Jenny Beavan and John Bright -  Maurice (1987)
Marilyn Vance-Straker -  The Untouchables (1987)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Gabriella Cristiani -  The Last Emperor (1987)
Richard Marks -  Broadcast News (1987)
Michael Kahn -  Empire of the Sun (1987)
Michael Kahn and Peter E. Berger -  Fatal Attraction (1987)
Frank J. Urioste -  Robocop (1987)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Dennis Muren, Bill George, Harley Jessup and Kenneth Winston -  Innerspace (1987)
Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg and Stan Winston -  Predator (1987)

59th Academy Awards (March 30, 1987)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Platoon (1986)
Children of a Lesser God (1986)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
The Mission (1986)
A Room With a View (1986)

Best Director

 
Winner: Oliver Stone -  Platoon (1986)
Woody Allen -  Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
James Ivory -  A Room With a View (1986)
Roland Joffe -  The Mission (1986)
David Lynch -  Blue Velvet (1986)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Paul Newman -  The Color of Money (1986)
Dexter Gordon -  'Round Midnight (1986)
William Hurt -  Children of a Lesser God (1986)
Bob Hoskins -  Mona Lisa (1986)
James Woods -  Salvador (1986)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Marlee Matlin -  Children of a Lesser God (1986)
Sigourney Weaver -  Aliens (1986)
Sissy Spacek -  Crimes of the Heart (1986)
Jane Fonda -  The Morning After (1986)
Kathleen Turner -  Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Woody Allen -  Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie and John Cornell -  Crocodile Dundee (1986)
Hanif Kureishi -  My Beautiful Laundrette (1985)
Oliver Stone -  Platoon (1986)
Oliver Stone and Rick Boyle -  Salvador (1986)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala -  A Room With a View (1986)
Hesper Anderson and Mark Medoff -  Children of a Lesser God (1986)
Richard Price -  The Color of Money (1986)
Beth Henley -  Crimes of the Heart (1986)
Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans -  Stand By Me (1986)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Michael Caine -  Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Tom Berenger -  Platoon (1986)
Willem Dafoe -  Platoon (1986)
Denholm Elliot -  A Room With a View (1986)
Dennis Hopper -  Hoosiers (1986)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Dianne Wiest -  Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Tess Harper -  Crimes of the Heart (1986)
Piper Laurie -  Children of a Lesser God (1986)
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio -  The Color of Money (1986)
Maggie Smith -  A Room With a View (1986)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Assault (1986)
Betty Blue (1986)
The Decline of the American Empire (1986)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
'38 Home To the Realm (1986)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got (1985)
Winner  Down and Out In America (1986)
Chile: When Will It End? (1986)
Isaac In America: A Journey With Isaac Bashevis Singer (1986)
Witness To Apartheid (1986)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Herbie Hancock -  'Round Midnight (1986)
James Horner -  Aliens (1986)
Jerry Goldsmith -  Hoosiers (1986)
Ennio Morricone -  The Mission (1986)
Leonard Rosenman -  Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Take My Breath Away" from  Top Gun (1986)
"Glory of Love" from  The Karate Kid, Part II (1986)
"Life in a Looking Glass" from  That's Life! (1986)
"Mean Green Mother From Outer Space" from  Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
"Somewhere Out There" from  An American Tail (1986)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Don Sharpe -  Aliens (1986)
Mark Mangini -  Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
Cecelia Hall and George Watters II -  Top Gun (1986)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Christopher Wilkinson, Richard D. Rodgers, Simon Kaye and Charles Grenzbach -  Platoon (1986)
Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and Roy Charman -  Aliens (1986)
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and William Nelson -  Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene S. Cantamessa -  Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan -  Top Gun (1986)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Gianna Quaranta and Brian Ackland-Snow -  A Room With a View (1986)
Peter Lamont -  Aliens (1986)
Boris Leven -  The Color of Money (1986)
Stuart Wurtzel -  Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Stuart Craig -  The Mission (1986)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Chris Menges -  The Mission (1986)
Jordan Cronenweth -  Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Robert Richardson -  Platoon (1986)
Tony Pierce-Roberts -  A Room With a View (1986)
Don Peterman -  Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis -  The Fly (1986)
Michael George Westmore and Michele Burke -  The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986)
Rob Bottin and Peter Robb-King -  Legend (1985)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Jenny Beavan and John Bright -  A Room With a View (1986)
Enrico Sabbatini -  The Mission (1986)
Anna Anni and Maurizio Millenotti -  Otello (1986)
Theadora Van Runkle -  Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Anthony Powell -  Pirates (1986)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Claire Simpson -  Platoon (1986)
Ray Lovejoy -  Aliens (1986)
Susan Morse -  Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Jim Clark -  The Mission (1986)
Billy Weber -  Top Gun (1986)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanne M. Benson -  Aliens (1986)
Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren and Martin Gutteridge -  Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller and William Neil -  Poltergeist II (1986)

58th Academy Awards (March 24, 1986)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Out of Africa (1985)
The Color Purple (1985)
Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Witness (1985)

Best Director

 
Winner: Sydney Pollack -  Out of Africa (1985)
Hector Babenco -  Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
John Huston -  Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Akira Kurosawa -  Ran (1985)
Peter Weir -  Witness (1985)

Best Actor

 
Winner: William Hurt -  Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
Harrison Ford -  Witness (1985)
James Garner -  Murphy's Romance (1985)
Jack Nicholson -  Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Jon Voight -  Runaway Train (1985)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Geraldine Page -  The Trip To Bountiful (1985)
Anne Bancroft -  Agnes of God (1985)
Whoopi Goldberg -  The Color Purple (1985)
Jessica Lange -  Sweet Dreams (1985)
Meryl Streep -  Out of Africa (1985)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: William Kelley, Pamela Wallace and Earl W. Wallace -  Witness (1985)
Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale -  Back To the Future (1985)
Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard and Charles McKeown -  Brazil (1985)
Luis Puenzo and Aida Bortnik -  The Official Story (1985)
Woody Allen -  The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Kurt Luedtke -  Out of Africa (1985)
Menno Meyjes -  The Color Purple (1985)
Leonard Schrader -  Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
Richard Condon and Janet Roach -  Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Horton Foote -  The Trip To Bountiful (1985)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Don Ameche -  Cocoon (1985)
Klaus Maria Brandauer -  Out of Africa (1985)
William Hickey -  Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Robert Loggia -  Jagged Edge (1985)
Eric Roberts -  Runaway Train (1985)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Anjelica Huston -  Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Margaret Avery -  The Color Purple (1985)
Amy Madigan -  Twice In a Lifetime (1985)
Meg Tilly -  Agnes of God (1985)
Oprah Winfrey -  The Color Purple (1985)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  The Official Story (1985)
Angry Harvest (1985)
Colonel Redl (1985)
Trois Hommes et un Couffin (1985)
When Father Was Away On Business (1985)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  Broken Rainbow (1985)
Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo (1985)
Soldiers In Hiding (1985)
The Statue of Liberty (1985)
Unfinished Business: The Japanese-American Internment Cases (1986)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: John Barry -  Out of Africa (1985)
Georges Delerue -  Agnes of God (1985)
Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli and Joel Rosenbaum -  The Color Purple (1985)
Bruce Boughton -  Silverado (1985)
Maurice Jarre -  Witness (1985)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Say You, Say Me" from  White Nights (1985)
"Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" from  The Color Purple (1985)
"Power of Love" from  Back To the Future (1985)
"Separate Lives" from  White Nights (1985)
"Surprise, Surprise" from  A Chorus Line (1985)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge -  Back To the Future (1985)
Bob Henderson and Alan Murray -  Ladyhawke (1985)
Frederick J. Brown -  Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold and Peter Handford -  Out of Africa (1985)
Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan -  Back To the Future (1985)
Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys and Chris Newman -  A Chorus Line (1985)
Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper -  Ladyhawke (1985)
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and David Ronne -  Silverado (1985)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Stephen Grimes -  Out of Africa (1985)
Norman Garwood -  Brazil (1985)
J. Michael Riva -  The Color Purple (1985)
Yoshiro Muraki -  Ran (1985)
Stan Jolley -  Witness (1985)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: David Watkin -  Out of Africa (1985)
Allen Daviau -  The Color Purple (1985)
William A. Fraker -  Murphy's Romance (1985)
Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda and Asakazu Nakai -  Ran (1985)
John Seale -  Witness (1985)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Michael Westmore and Zoltan Elek -  Mask (1985)
Ken Chase -  The Color Purple (1985)
Carl Fullerton -  Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Emi Wada -  Ran (1985)
Aggie Guerard Rodgers -  The Color Purple (1985)
Albert Wolsky -  The Journey of Natty Gann (1985)
Milena Canonero -  Out of Africa (1985)
Donfeld -  Prizzi's Honor (1985)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Thom Noble -  Witness (1985)
John Bloom -  A Chorus Line (1985)
Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring and Sheldon Kahn -  Out of Africa (1985)
Rudi Fehr and Kaja Fehr -  Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Henry Richardson -  Runaway Train (1985)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar and David Berry -  Cocoon (1985)
Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic and Michael Lloyd -  Return To Oz (1985)
Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis and David Allen -  Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)

57th Academy Awards (March 25, 1985)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Amadeus (1984)
The Killing Fields (1984)
A Passage To India (1984)
Places In the Heart (1984)
A Soldier's Story (1984)

Best Director

 
Winner: Milos Forman -  Amadeus (1984)
Woody Allen -  Broadway Danny Rose (1984)
Robert Benton -  Places In the Heart (1984)
Roland Joffe -  The Killing Fields (1984)
David Lean -  A Passage To India (1984)

Best Actor

 
Winner: F. Murray Abraham -  Amadeus (1984)
Jeff Bridges -  Starman (1984)
Albert Finney -  Under the Volcano (1984)
Tom Hulce -  Amadeus (1984)
Sam Waterston -  The Killing Fields (1984)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Sally Field -  Places In the Heart (1984)
Judy Davis -  A Passage To India (1984)
Jessica Lange -  Country (1984)
Vanessa Redgrave -  The Bostonians (1984)
Sissy Spacek -  The River (1984)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Robert Benton -  Places In the Heart (1984)
Danilo Bach and Daniel Petrie Jr. -  Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
Woody Allen -  Broadway Danny Rose (1984)
Gregory Nava and Anna Thomas -  El Norte (1983)
Brian Grazer, Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel and Bruce Jay Friedman -  Splash (1984)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: Peter Shaffer -  Amadeus (1984)
Michael Austin and Robert Towne -  Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984)
Bruce Robinson -  The Killing Fields (1984)
David Lean -  A Passage To India (1984)
Charles Fuller -  A Soldier's Story (1984)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Haing S. Ngor -  The Killing Fields (1984)
Adolph Caesar -  A Soldier's Story (1984)
John Malkovich -  Places In the Heart (1984)
Pat Morita -  The Karate Kid (1984)
Ralph Richardson -  Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Peggy Ashcroft -  A Passage To India (1984)
Glenn Close -  The Natural (1984)
Lindsay Crouse -  Places In the Heart (1984)
Christine Lahti -  Swing Shift (1984)
Geraldine Page -  The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Dangerous Moves (1984)
Beyond the Walls (1984)
Camila (1984)
Double Feature (1984)
War-Time Romance (1983)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  The Times of Harvey Milk (1984)
High Schools (1983)
In the Name of the People (1985)
Marlene: An Astonishing Visit (1984)
Streetwise (1984)

Best Original Song Score

 
Winner: Prince -  Purple Rain (1984)
Jeff Moss -  The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984)
Kris Kristofferson -  Songwriter (1984)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Maurice Jarre -  A Passage To India (1984)
John Williams -  Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Randy Newman -  The Natural (1984)
John Williams -  The River (1984)
Alex North -  Under the Volcano (1984)

 

 

 

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "I Just Called to Say I Love You" from  The Woman In Red (1984)
"Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)" from  Against All Odds (1984)
"Footloose" from  Footloose (1984)
"Let's Hear It for the Boy" from  Footloose (1984)
"Ghostbusters" from  Ghostbusters (1984)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Kay Rose -  The River (1984)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Mark Berger, Thomas Scott, Todd Boekelheide and Christopher Newman -  Amadeus (1984)
Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell and Nelson Stoll -  Dune (1984)
Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios and Gene S. Cantamessa -  2010 (1984)
Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and John Mitchell -  A Passage To India (1984)
Nick Alphin, Robert Thirwell, Richard Portman and David Ronne -  The River (1984)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Patrizia von Brandstein -  Amadeus (1984)
Albert Brenner -  2010 (1984)
Richard Sylbert -  The Cotton Club (1984)
Angelo Graham, Mel Bourne, James J. Murakami and Speed Hopkins -  The Natural (1984)
John Box -  A Passage To India (1984)

Best Cinematography

 
Winner: Chris Menges -  The Killing Fields (1984)
Miroslav Ondricek -  Amadeus (1984)
Caleb Deschanel -  The Natural (1984)
Ernest Day -  A Passage To India (1984)
Vilmos Zsigmond -  The River (1984)

Best Makeup

 
Winner: Dick Smith and Paul LeBlanc -  Amadeus (1984)
Rick Baker and Paul Engelen -  Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984)

Best Costume Design

 
Winner: Theodor Pistek -  Amadeus (1984)
Patricia Norris -  2010 (1984)
Jenny Beavan and John Bright -  The Bostonians (1984)
Judy Moorcroft -  A Passage To India (1984)
Ann Roth -  Places In the Heart (1984)

Best Film Editing

 
Winner: Jim Clark -  The Killing Fields (1984)
Nena Danevic and Michael Chandler -  Amadeus (1984)
Barry Malkin and Robert Q. Lovett -  The Cotton Club (1984)
David Lean -  A Passage To India (1984)
Donn Cambern and Frank Morriss -  Romancing the Stone (1984)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Lorne Peterson and George Gibbs -  Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson and Mark Stetson -  2010 (1984)
Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo and Chuck Gasper -  Ghostbusters (1984)

56th Academy Awards (April 9, 1984)

 

Best Picture

 
Winner:  Terms of Endearment (1983)
The Big Chill (1983)
The Dresser (1983)
The Right Stuff (1983)
Tender Mercies (1983)

Best Director

 
Winner: James L. Brooks -  Terms of Endearment (1983)
Peter Yates -  The Dresser (1983)
Ingmar Bergman -  Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Mike Nichols -  Silkwood (1983)
Bruce Beresford -  Tender Mercies (1983)

Best Actor

 
Winner: Robert Duvall -  Tender Mercies (1983)
Michael Caine -  Educating Rita (1983)
Tom Conti -  Reuben, Reuben (1983)
Tom Courtenay -  The Dresser (1983)
Albert Finney -  The Dresser (1983)

Best Actress

 
Winner: Shirley MacLaine -  Terms of Endearment (1983)
Jane Alexander -  Testament (1983)
Meryl Streep -  Silkwood (1983)
Julie Walters -  Educating Rita (1983)
Debra Winger -  Terms of Endearment (1983)

Best Original Screenplay

 
Winner: Horton Foote -  Tender Mercies (1983)
Lawrence Kasdan and Barbara Benedek -  The Big Chill (1983)
Ingmar Bergman -  Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Nora Ephron and Alice Arlen -  Silkwood (1983)
Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes -  War Games (1983)

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
Winner: James L. Brooks -  Terms of Endearment (1983)
Harold Pinter -  Betrayal (1983)
Ronald Harwood -  The Dresser (1983)
Willy Russell -  Educating Rita (1983)
Julius J. Epstein -  Reuben, Reuben (1983)

Best Supporting Actor

 
Winner: Jack Nicholson -  Terms of Endearment (1983)
Charles Durning -  To Be Or Not To Be (1983)
John Lithgow -  Terms of Endearment (1983)
Sam Shepard -  The Right Stuff (1983)
Rip Torn -  Cross Creek (1983)

Best Supporting Actress

 
Winner: Linda Hunt -  The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
Cher -  Silkwood (1983)
Glenn Close -  The Big Chill (1983)
Amy Irving -  Yentl (1983)
Alfre Woodard -  Cross Creek (1983)

Best Foreign Language Film

 
Winner:  Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Carmen (1983)
Entre Nous (1983)
The Revolt of Job (1983)
Le Bal (1983)

Best Documentary Feature

 
Winner:  He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' (1983)
Children of Darkness (1983)
First Contact (1982)
The Profession of Arms (1983)
Seeing Red: Stories of American Communists (1983)

Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score

 
Winner: Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman -  Yentl (1983)
Lalo Schifrin -  The Sting II (1983)
Elmer Bernstein -  Trading Places (1983)

Best Original Score

 
Winner: Bill Conti -  The Right Stuff (1983)
Leonard Rosenman -  Cross Creek (1983)
John Williams -  Return of the Jedi (1983)
Michael Gore -  Terms of Endearment (1983)
Jerry Goldsmith -  Under Fire (1983)

Best Sound Editing

 
Winner: Jay Boekelheide -  The Right Stuff (1983)
Ben Burtt -  Return of the Jedi (1983)

Best Sound Mixing

 
Winner: Mark Berger, Thomas Scott, Randy Thom and David MacMillan -  The Right Stuff (1983)
Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom and David Parker -  Never Cry Wolf (1983)
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom and Tony Dawe -  Return of the Jedi (1983)
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and Jim Alexander -  Terms of Endearment (1983)
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos De Larios, Aaron Rochin and Willie D. Burton -  War Games (1983)

Best Visual Effects

 
Winner: Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston and Phil Tippett -  Return of the Jedi (1983)

Best Original Song

 
Winner: "Flashdance... What a Feeling" from  Flashdance (1983)
"Maniac" from  Flashdance (1983)
"Over You" from  Tender Mercies (1983)
"Papa, Can You Hear Me?" from  Yentl (1983)
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" from  Yentl (1983)

Best Art Direction

 
Winner: Anna Asp -  Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole and James Schoppe -  Return of the Jedi (1983)
Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell and Peter Romero -